0 0 0 0 0 0   A A A | Print  Print this page

ABOUT THE UNIVERSITY

Governance


Council

Overview

The Council governs the University and is constituted according to the provision of the Higher Education Act, 1997, and the University of Cape Town Statute.

Its responsibilities include determining the mission, objectives, goals, strategies and policies for the progress of the institution. It must also ensure an environment conducive to efficient, effective, economical and ethical attainment of these goals.

In addition, it has the responsibility of maintaining and ensuring a financially secure, healthy and viable environment and accounting for all decisions taken at UCT, including the submission of the required reports and documents to the Minister of Education.

Ultimate Accountability

The Council of an institution, its Senate and vice-chancellor through the Council, are accountable for their actions to the State through the Minister of Education.

Composition

The 30-member Council consists of the executive officers, other employees of the institution, students and persons not members of staff or students of the institution (who must be at least 60% of the total membership), appointed by a wide range of parties.

Council Membership

The Council membership for the period 01 July 2012 to 30 June 2016 is as follows:

Ministerial appointees (3) 1. Ms S Barsel
  2. Archbishop N Ndungane (Chair)
  3. Ms R Omar

Members elected by Convocation (6) 4. Mr G Bloch
5. Ms D Budlender
  6. Mr Justice IG Farlam
  7. Mr JJ Gauntlett SC
  8. Dr H Raubenheimer
  9. Mr S Zungu

Academic and PASS elected members (2) 10. Mrs E Brooks (PASS)
11. Associate Professor U Rivett (Academic)

Ex Officio (5) 12. Dr MR Price
  13. Professor S Klopper
  14. Professor F Petersen
  15. Professor C Soudien
  16. Professor DP Visser

Members elected by Senate (3) 17. Professor S Kidson (till end-2014)
18. Professor A le Roex
  19. Mr JA Rousseau

Members elected by donors(2) 20. Ms L Meyer
21. Mr T Setiloane

City Council's nominee (1) 22. Mr G Bloor

Premier's nominee (1) 23. Alderman O Kinahan

Appointments Committee appointees (5) 24. Ms Y Dwane
25. Mr A Jakoet
  26. Ms Justice K O'Regan
  27. Mr TD Petersen
  28. Mr B Zwane

SRC-appointed members (2) 29. Ms M Gondwe (to 31.10.2014)
30. Ms A Sopitshi (to 31.10.2014)

Information supplied by:
Marius Lund
Office of the Registrar
Tel: +27 21 650 4004
Fax: +27 21 650 2138

Information updated by:
Denise Benjamin
Tel: +27 21 650 2187

Updated: 17 October 2014

back to top