0 0 0 0 0 0   A A A | Print  Print this page

ABOUT THE UNIVERSITY

Governance


The Senate

Academic matters fall under the control of Senate, which consists of the following: Where an individual is listed more than once, the secondary listings are marked with an asterisk*; e.g. where his/her primary listing is as a professor. At 1 January 2014 the membership of Senate stood at 346.

Vice-Chancellor & Deputy Vice-Chancellors | Deans/Acting Deans & Deputy Deans/Acting Deputy Deans | Heads & Acting Heads of Academic Departments | Professors | List of Professors |

Vice-Chancellor Dr Max Rodney Price
(01.07.2008 to 30.06.2018)
Deputy Vice-Chancellors *Professor Sandra Klopper
(01.01.2012 to 31.12.2016)
*Professor Ronald Thandabantu Nhlapo
(01.08.2009 to 31.07.2014)
*Professor Crain Arthur Soudien
(01.04.2010 to 31.03.2015)
*Professor Daniel Petrus Visser(01.01.2014 to 31.12.2016)
Deans/Acting Deans & Deputy Deans/Acting Deputy Deans
CHED
Dean *Associate Professor Suellen Shay
(01.09.2013 to 31.08.2018)
Deputy Deans *Associate Professor Mbulungeni Ronald Madiba
(Research, Transformation & HR)
(01.07.2012 to 30.06.2015)


Commerce
Dean *Professor Donald Alan Ross
(01.06.2010 to 31.05.2015)
Deputy Deans *Professor Jeffrey Jacob Bagraim
(Postgraduate Affairs)
(01.05.2011 to 31.12.2015)

*Associate Professor Michael Kyobe
(Research)
(01.01.2013 to 31.12.2015)

Associate Professor Marie Therese Minter
(Academic Policy & Practice)
(01.05.2011 to 31.12.2015)

Associate Professor Michael Wormald
(Operations & Strategy)
(01.01.2012 to 30.06.2017)

Engineering & the Built Environment
Dean *Professor Francis William Petersen
(01.04.2008 to 31.03.2018)
Deputy Deans Associate Professor Brandon Collier-Reed
(Undergraduate Education)
(01.01.2013 to 31.12.2015)

*Professor Susan Therese Harrison
(Postgraduate Education & Research)
(01.01.2014 to 31.12.2016)

*Professor Vanessa Jane Watson
(Special Projects)
(01.01.2014 to 31.12.2015)
Health Sciences
Dean Professor Willem Johan Simon De Villiers
(01.07.2013 to 30.06.2018)
Deputy Deans Vacant
(Research)
*Professor Susan Hillary Kidson
(Postgraduate Education)
(01.07.2009 to 30.06.2013)

Professor Tania Douglas
(Research)
(01.06.2013 to 31.05.2015)
Associate Professor Denver Hendricks
(Postgraduate Education)
(01.08.2013 to 31.07.2016)
Dr Reno Morar
(Health Services)
(01.10.2010 to 14.02.2014)

Associate Professor Algonda Maria Perez (Undergraduate Education)
(Permanent)
Humanities
Dean *Professor Sakhela Buhlungu
(01.01.2014 to 31.12.2018)
Deputy Deans *Emeritus Professor Donald Hugh Foster
(Research and Postgraduate Affairs)
(01.01.2012 to 30.04.2014)

Associate Professor Richard Mendelsohn
(Undergraduate Affairs)
( 01.01.2014 to 31.12.2014)

*Associate Professor Sally Grace Swartz
(Staffing)
(01.01.2014 to 31.12.2014)

*Professor David Wardle
(Finance and Space)
(01.01.2014 to 31.12.2014)
Law
Dean *Professor Pamela Jane Schwikkard
(01.01.2014 to 31.12.2015)
Deputy Deans *Professor Alan John Rycroft
(Undergraduate Studies)
(01.01.2014 to 31.12.2016)

Associate Professor Debbie Collier
(Postgraduate Studies)
(01.07.2013 to 30.06.2016)
Science
Dean *Professor Anton Powter Le Roex
(01.01.2011 to 31.12.2015)
Deputy Deans Professor Susan Anne Bourne
(Undergraduate Matters)
(01.01.2014 to 31.12.2014)

Professor Mannus Justin O'Riain
(Postgraduate Matters)
(01.01.2014 to 31.12.2014)

Heads and Acting Heads of Academic Departments

Academic Departments are organisational units formally recognised as such by Senante and Council in terms of the Statute. Some are styled schools while two are styled colleges, but all have the status of academic department. At 1 January 2014 there were 55 recognised academic departments.

Department Name Period
Academic Development Programme *Associate Professor Ermien van Pletzen (Acting Director) (01.02.2014 - 31.12.2014)
Accounting, College of Associate Professor Mark Gregory Graham (01.01.2010 – 31.12.2015)
African & Gender Studies, Anthropology & Linguistics, School of Emeritus Associate Professor David Michael Cooper (01.01.2014 – 31.12.2014)
Anaesthesia *Professor Justus Ludolph Christiaan Swanvelder (01 July 2012: Permanent)
Archaeology Emeritus Professor John Parkington (01.01.2013 – 31.12.2014)
Architecture, Planning & Geomatics, School of Associate Professor Aletta Catharina Steenkamp (Director) (01.01.2012 – 31.12.2014)
Astronomy *Professor Reneé Christine Kraan-Korteweg (01.01.2013 – 31.12.2014)
Boilogical Sciences *Professor Anusuya Chinsamy-Turan (01.01.2013 – 31.12.2015)
Chemical Engineering *Professor Alison Emslie Lewis (01.01.2013 – 31.12.2017)
Chemistry *Professor Susan Ann Bourne (01.01.2012 – 31.12.2016)
Civil Engineering Associate Professor Neil Armitage (01.01.2013 – 31.12.2017)
Clinical Laboratory Sciences *Professor Carolyn Williamson (01.01.2014 – 31.12.2016)
Commercial Law Associate Professor Graham Bradfield (Acting HoD) (01.07.2013 – 31.03.2014)
Computer Science Associate Professor Sonia Berman (01.01.2009 – 30.09.2014)
Construction, Eonomics & Management *Professor Keith Stone Cattell (01.01.2012 – 31.12.2014)
Drama Associate Professor Geoffrey Hyland (01.01.2013 – 31.12.2015)
Economics, School of Associate Professor Edwin Muchapondwa (01.01.2013 – 31.12.2015)
Education, School of *Professor Pamela Helen Christie (01.01.2013 – 31.12.2016)
Electrical Engineering *Professor Martin Braae (01.01.2013 – 31.12.2014
English Language & Literature Associate Professor Margaret Alexandra Samuelson (01.01.2014 – 31.12.2016)
Environmental & Geographical Science *Professor Michael Edward Meadows (01.01.2014 – 31.12.2018)
Film & Media Studies Associate Professor Lesley Marx (01.01.2013 – 31.12.2015)
Finance & Tax Associate Professor Craig West (01.05.2013 – 30.04.2016)
Fine Art, Michaelis School of Associate Professor Fritha Langerman (01.01.2014 – 31.12.2016)
Geological Sciences *Professor Christopher Harris (01.01.2014 – 31.12.2016)
Graduate School of Business *Professor Walter Remi Juliaan Baets (Director) (01.07.2009 – 30.06.2014)
Graduate School of Development Policy and Practice *Professor Alan Hirsch(Director) (Permanent)
Health and Rehabilitation Sciences Associate Professor Shajila Singh (01.07.2013 – 30.06.2016)
Historical Studies Associate Professor Lance van Sittert (01.01.2013 – 31.12.2015)
Human Biology *Professor Malcolm Collins (01.01.2014 – 31.12.2016)
Information Systems Associate Professor Lisa Seymour (01.07.2012 – 31.12.2014)
Languages & Literatures, School of Associate Professor Yasin Dutton (01.01.2013 – 31.12.2015)
Management Studies, School of Associate Professor Anton Schlechter (01.10.2011 – 31.12.2014)
Mathematics & Applied Mathematics *Professor Hans-Peter Albert K–nzi> (01.01.2014 – 31.12.2016)
Mechanical Engineering *Professor Robert Knutsen (01.04.2013 – 31.03.2018)
Medicine *Professor Bongani Mawethu Mayosi (Permanent)
Molecular & Cell Biology Associate Professor Vernon Errol Coyne (01.01.2012 – 31.12.2016)
Music, South African College of Associate Professor Rebekka Sandmeier (Acting Director) (01.12.2013 – 31.03.2014)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology *Professor Lynnette Ann Denny (Permanent)
Oceanography *Professor Chris James Charles Reason (01.01.2011 – 31.12.2015)
Paediatrics & Child Health *Professor Heather Joy Zar (01.09.2012 – 31.08.2015)
Philosophy *Professor David Benatar (01.07.2013 – 30.06.2018)
Physics Associate Professor Andy Buffler (01.07.2012 – 30.06.2017)
Political Studies *Professor Anthony Michael Butler (01.01.2014 – 31.12.2016)
Private Law *Professor Tjakie Naudé (Acting HoD) (11.09.2013 – 30.06.2014)
Psychiatry & Mental Health *Professor Dan Joseph Stein (Permanent)
Psychology *Professor Mark Leonard Solms (01.01.2012 – 31.12.2014)
Public Health & Family Medicine *Professor Mohammed Fareed Jeebhay (01.10.2012 – 30.09.2017)
Public Law *Professor Danwood Mzikenge Chirwa (01.07.2009 – 30.06.2014)
Radiation Medicine *Professor Raymond Abratt (01.04.2011 – 31.12.2014)
Religious Studies *Professor Abdulkader Ismail Tayob (01.07.2011 – 30.06.2014)
Social Development Associate Professor Vivienne Elizabeth Taylor (01.01.2012 – 31.12.2014)
Sociology * Professor Aristides Sitas (01.01.2014 – 31.12.2016)
Statistical Sciences Associate Professor Francesca Little (01.03.2013 – 31.12.2017)
Surgery *Professor Delawir Kahn (01.01.2005 – 30.09.2015)

Professors

Professors are listed at the end of this Senate list.

Twelve Elected by the Academic Staff
(01.07.2012 to 30.06.2016)
Ms Jean Brundrit
Dr David Erwin
Dr Elisa Galgut
Mr Ernesto Ismail
Associate Professor Kevin Johnston
Dr Rannakoe Lehloenya
Associate Professor Thomas Moultrie
Associate Professor Ulrike Rivett
Dr Hanna-Andrea Rother
Mr Jacques André Rousseau
Associate Professor Ingrid Woolard
Dr Roman Roth
One Vacancy
Four Elected by the Professional, Administrative, Support & Service (PASS) Staff
(01.07.2012 to 30.06.2016)
Dr Mignonne Breier
Mr Thando Tsotsobe
Ms Carolyn Dana Volks
Ms Glenda Wildschut
Six Students appointed by the SRC
(01/11/2011 to 01/10/2012)
Ms Nommangaliso Gondwe
Ms Jessica Breakey
Mr Keenan Hendrickse
Mr Caleb McKellar
Mr Ath'enkosi Sopitshi
Mr Alexander Spoor
Two Members of Council Elected by Council
(01.07 2012 to 30.06.2016)
Ms Justice Kate O'Regan
Ms Rachmat Omar
Up to 35 Co-opted Members
List 1: Co-opted Ex Offico (7)
Director: Schools Intervention Initiative Dr Jonathan Clark
(01.10.2011 – 30.09.2016)
Head: Library and Information Studies Centre Associate Professor Jayarani Raju
(01.01.2012 – 31.12.2014)
Head: Centre for Open Learning Ms Medeé Rall
(01.07.2013 – 30.06.2014)
Assistant Dean: Science Faculty Associate Professor David Gammon
(01.01.2014 – 31.12.2014)
Executive Director: Student Affairs Ms Moonira Khan
(01.03.2010 ? 28.02.2015)
Head: School of Dance Mr Gerard Manley Samuel
(01.05.2013 -30.04.2016)
Executive Director: University Libraries Ms Gwenda Thomas
(Permanent)
List 2: Co-opted under the Provision of the Statute allowing for Co-option that allows for greater Diversity in the Senate (20)
(01.07.2012 to 30.06.2016)
Associate Professor Muhammad Saalih Allie
Associate Professor Imraan Coovadia
Associate Professor Laura Czerniewicz
Associate Professor Bette Davidowitz
Associate Professor Mqhele Dlodlo
Associate Professor Sinegugu Duma
Dr Tracy Lee Gutuza
Associate Professor Denver Hendricks
Associate Professor David Steve Jacobs
Associate Professor Nonhlanhla Khumalo
Associate Professor Michael Kyobe
Associate Professor Franklin Larey
Associate Professor Mbulungeni Ronald Madiba
Associate Professor Bongiwe Caroline Ncube
Associate Professor Dick Ng’ambi
Ms Shivani Ramjee
Associate Professor Elelwani Ramugondo
Associate Professor Cynthia Nonhlanhla Sikakana
Associate Professor Hussein Suleman
Dr Amanda Weltman

Professors (Total at 01 January 2014: 262)
(With the year of professorial appointment)

Haiim Abraham 2000 Sandra Klopper 2012
Raymond Abratt 2000 Robert Douglas Knutsen 2008
Colleen Merle Adnams 2007 Thomas Albert Koelble 2000
Mark Gavin Alexander 1992 Reneé Christine Kraan-Korteweg 2005
Jane Alexander 2008 Hans-Peter Albert Künzi 2000
Seyi Ladele Amosun 2001 Michael Ian Lambert 2010
Kurt Andre April 2006 Estelle Victoria Lambert 2005
Andrew Charles Argent 2009 Genevieve Sarah Langdon 2014
Walter Remi Juliaan Baets 2009 Rochelle le Roux 2011
Alizera Baghai-Wadji 2012 Anton Powter le Roex 1997
Jeffrey Jacob Bagraim 2012 Murray Victor Leibbrandt 2000
Igor Vladilenovich Barashenkov 2001 Naomi Sharlene Levitt 2005
Jaco Barnard-Naudé 2012 Leslie London 2005
Karen Irma Barnes 2009 Leslie London 2005
Graham Douglas Irving Barr 1997 Graham Johan Louw 2008
Bruce Adrian Bassett 2011 Johannes Louw 1998
Linda-Gail Bekker 2013 Joha louw Potgieter 2003
David Benatar 2007 Ian Louw 2007
Stephen James Beningfield 1993 John Manuel da Silva Luiz 2011
Thomas William Bennett 1989 Gary Maartens 2004
Haroon Ismail Bhorat 2007 Anne Kelk Mager 2011
Geoffrey Norman Charles Bick 2012 Anwarul Haq Suleman Mall 2008
John Vivian Bickford-Smith 1999 Salvatore Mancuso 2012
Nicholas Budeo Biekpe 2012 Adrian David Marais 2004
Anthony Henry Black 2008 Lorna Jean Martin 2004
Jonathan Blackburn 2008 Robert Britt Mattes 2007
Edwin Haupt Blake 2000 Bongani Mawethu Mayosi 2006
Edward Sidney Boje 2003 Dianne Elizabeth McIntyre 2008
John Joseph Bolton 2005 Michael Edward Meadows 2004
Susan Ann Bourne 2008 Peter Nicholas Meissner 2008
Paul Anthony Bowen 1993 Rajend Mesthrie 1998
Martin Braae 1997 Valerie Mizrahl 2011
David John Bradfield 1998 Jeremy John Midgley 2007
David Thomas Britton 2011 Klaus Peter Moller 2009
Frank Brombacher 2000 Pilate Moyo 2013
Irwin Thomas Brown 2011 Alan Gregory Morris 2008
Andrew Buffler 2014 Michael Leon Morris 2011
Sakhela Maxwell Buhlungu 2014 Hanri Mostert 2008
Vanessa Celeste Burch 2008 Christina Mary Murray 1995
Jonathan Mark Burchell 2000 Kevin Jonathan Naidoo 2011
Anthony Michael Butler 2012 Nicoli Jean Nattrass 1999
Mino Rudolfo Caira 2001 Tjakie Naudé 2009
Robert Greig Cameron 2004 Mark George New 2011
Claude Carignan 2011 Ojelanki Ngwenyama 2012
Jennifer Margaret Case 2012 Ronald Thandabantu Nhlapo 2005
Keith Stone Cattell 2010 Mark Patrick Nicol 2008
Michael Halton Cheadle 1999 Timothy David Noakes 1989
Kelly Chibale 2007 Michael Francis Noero 2000
David Shane Chidester 1994 Nicolas Novitzky 1995
Anusuya Chinsamy-Turan 2003 Lungisile Ntsebeza 2008
Danwood Mzikenge Chirwa 2012 Mpiko Ntsekhe 2013
Pamela Helen Christie 2012 Alp Numanoglu 2013
Michael Christian Claeys 2010 Gerald Norman Nurick 1994
Carol-Ann Pauline Clarkson 2014 Francis Beng Nyamnjoh 2009
Malcolm Collins 2013 Mannus Justin O'Riain 2014
Colin Douglas Cook 2007 Mohamed Iqbal Parker 1993
Hugh Micah Corder 1987 Susan Parnell 2006
Jean-Louis Maurice Cornille 1996 Alexander Ross Paterson 2013
Carlos De Jesus Correia 2010 Nigel Penn 2012
Owen Crankshaw 2006 André Peshier 2010
Graeme Cumming 2006 Francis William Petersen 2008
David Alan Deglon 2011 Howard Phillips 2005
Willem Johan Simon de Villiers 2013 Edgar Arther Pieterse 2008
Pierre Francois de Vos 2009 Pragasen Pillay 2004
Petrus de Vries 2012 Deborah Beatrice Posel 2010
Lynette Ann Denny 2006 Paul Charles Potter 2008
Elton Wayne Derman 2010 Rajkumar Ramesar 2000
Keertan Dheda 2012 Chris James Charles Reason 2006
Robert Edwin Dorrington 1988 Batmanathan Dayanand Reddy 1989
Tania Douglas 2013 Christiaan Redelinghuys 2005
Robert Dunn 2012 Stephen John Young Reid 2010
John Paul Dunne 2012 Steven Hilary Richardson 2013
Peter Klaus Dunsby 2007 Jennifer Jeanne Roeleveld 2014
Robert Anthony Dyer 2011 David Alan Ross 2001
Silke Dyer 2014 Fiona Chiswell Ross 2013
Anton Adriaan Eberhard 2004 Michael John Rossi 2007
Lawrence Edwards 2013 Edward Peter Rybicki 2003
Timothy John Egan 2006 Alan John Rycroft 2009
Rodney Ehrlich 2006 Philippe-Joseph Salazar (Distinguished) 1986
George Adriaan Ekama 1991 David Jonathan Schalkwyk 2002
Margaret Paula Ensor 2004 Martin Peter Schwellnus 2007
Anton Gabriel Fagan 2006 Pamela Jane Schwikkard 2001
Johannes Jacobus Fagan 2002 Helen Jane Scott 2014
Jill Margaret Farrant 2005 Judith Clare Sealy 2007
Susan FawcusIngrid Jean Fiske 2013 Annette Seegers 1997
Loretta Annalise Feris 2012 Jeremy Fraser Seekings 2003
Anthony-Graeme Fieggen 2008 Patrick Semple 2014
Anthony Figaji 2012 Bryan Trevor Sewell 2011
Ingrid Jean Fiske 2010 Milton Shain 1997
Mark Jay Fleishman 2012 Aristides Sitas 2009
Jack Calvin Fletcher 2006 Phillipa Ann Skotnes 1999
Jean-Paul Franzidis 2007 Karen Sliwa-Hahnle 2010
Lucy Jennifer Gilson 2008 Kelwyn Ellis Sole 2004
Jan Ignacy Glazewski 2000 Mark Leonard Solms 2002
Ian Edward Glen 2007 Bernhard Sonderegger 2013
Leslie Jacqueline Harriet L Greenberg 2008 Crain Arthur Soudien 2000
Dhirendra Govender 2003 Dan Joseph Stein 2005
Clive Maurice Gray 2011 Edward David Sturrock 2008
Ralph Hamann 2014 Justus Lodulph Christiaan Swanevelder 2012
Joan Helene Hambidge 2003 George Henry Swingler 2004
Carolyn Anne Hamilton 2008 Robert Bennett Tait 2004
Willem Albert Hanekom 2011 Abdulkader Ismail Tayob 1999
Janet Patricia Hapgood 2007 Sandie Rutherford Thomson 2011
Christopher Harris 2008 Colin Getty Tredoux 2008
Susan Therese Harrison 1999 Enrico Orlando Uliana 1994
Terry Albert Hedderson 2006 Arjan Bastiaan van As 2008
Bruce Charles Hewitson 2005 Jean-Paul Willy van Belle 2011
John Anthony Higgins 2002 Elrena van der Spuy 2013
Chuma Himonga 2002 Etienne Roche van Heerden 1999
Alan Hirsch 2013 Paul van Rensburg 2002
Michael Timm Hoffman 2001 Eric Wilhelmus J van Steen 2002
Hendrik Pienaar Hofmeyr 2010 Jacobus Ernst van Zyl 2014
Roger Hunter 2011 Harro von Blottnitz 2013
Gregory Dudley Hussey 2003 Daniel Petrus Visser 1983
Dale Brenton Hutchison 1983 Lee Alan Wallis 2012
Nicola Illing 2011 David Wardle 2006
Michael Raymond Inggs 2002 Alexandra Watson 2010
Stephen Charles Inggs 2013 Vanessa Jane Watson 2003
Graham Ellis Jackson 2011 Bernhard Weiss 2011
George Janelidze 2004 Robert Charles Williams 2011
Thomas Harold Jarrett 2012 Anna-Lise Williamson 2005
Mohamed Fareed Jeebhay 2010 Carolyn Williamson 2010
Jennifer Margaret Jelsma 2009 Joanne Wilmshurst 2014
Richard Dennis Jooste 1995 Harald Ernst Winkler 2011
Delawir Kahn 2000 Martin Wittenberg 2012
Asgar Ali Kalla 2002 Eric Arthur Wood 2010
Evance Rabban Kalula 2002 Ingrid Denise Woolard 2014
Arieh Katz 2013 Nigel Anthony Worden 1997
Kemal Khan 2008 Heather Joy Zar 2008
Susan Hillary Kidson 2004 Peter Zilla 2000
Harold Alan Kincaid 2012 Alphose Zingoni 2003
2012 Andrew Russell Taylor 2014

Information supplied by:
Colleen Windvogel with assistance from Elizabeth Laing
Office of the Registrar
Tel: +27 21 650 2110
Fax: +27 21 650 2138

back to top