0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   A A A | Print  Print this page 0

ABOUT THE UNIVERSITY

Governance


The Senate

Academic matters fall under the control of Senate, which consists of the following: Where an individual is listed more than once, the secondary listings are marked with an asterisk*; e.g. where his/her primary listing is as a professor. At 1 January 2016 the membership of Senate stood at 345 and there are no vacancies.

Vice-Chancellor & Deputy Vice-Chancellors | Deans/Acting Deans & Deputy Deans/Acting Deputy Deans | Heads & Acting Heads of Academic Departments | Professors | List of Professors |

Vice-Chancellor Dr Max Rodney Price
(01.07.2008 to 30.06.2018)
Deputy Vice-Chancellors *Professor Sandra Klopper
(01.01.2012 to 31.12.2016)
*Professor Francis William Petersen
(01.10.2014 to 30.09.2019)
*Professor Anwar Mall
(01.09.2015, in an acting capacity until the post is filled)
*Professor Mamokgethi Phakeng
(DVC Designate from 01.07.2016 to 31.12.2016)
(DVC from 01.01.2017 to 31.12.2021)
*Professor Daniel Petrus Visser
(01.01.2014 to 31.12.2016)
Deans/Acting Deans & Deputy Deans/Acting Deputy Deans
CHED
Dean *Associate Professor Suellen Shay
(01.09.2013 to 31.08.2018)
Deputy Deans *Associate Professor Mbulungeni Ronald Madiba
(Research, Transformation & HR)
(01.07.2015 to 30.06.2018)


Commerce
Dean *Professor Ingrid Denise Woolard
(01.03.2016 to 28.02.2021)
Deputy Deans *Professor Jeffrey Jacob Bagraim
(Postgraduate Affairs)
(01.01.2016 to 31.12.2016)

*Professor Michael Kyobe
(Research)
(01.01.2016 to 31.12.2016)

Associate Professor Marie Therese Minter
(Academic Policy & Practice)
(01.01.2016 to 31.12.2016)

Associate Professor Michael Wormald
(Operations & Strategy)
(01.07.2012 to 30.06.2017)

Engineering & the Built Environment
Dean *Professor Alison Emslie Lewis
(01.06.2015 to 30.06.2019)
Deputy Deans Associate Professor Brandon Collier-Reed
(Undergraduate Education)
(01.01.2016 to 31.12.2017)

*Professor Pilate Moyo
(Postgraduate Education & Research)
(01.09.2015 to 31.08.2018)

*Associate Professor Tanya Winkler
(Responsiveness and Transformation)
(01.01.2016 to 31.12.2018)
Health Sciences
ActingDean *Professor Gregory Hussey
(01.01.2015 to 31.08.2016)
Dean *Professor Bongani Mawethu Mayosi
(01.09.2016 to 31.08.2020)
Deputy Deans Associate Professor Jennifer Moodley
(Research)
(01.03.2016 to 28.02.2017)

Associate Professor Denver Hendricks
(Postgraduate Education)
(01.08.2013 to 31.07.2016)

Dr Reno Morar
(Health Services)
(01.01.2015 to 31.12.2019)

Associate Professor Algonda Maria Perez
(Undergraduate Education)
(Permanent)
Humanities
Dean *Professor Sakhela Buhlungu
(01.01.2014 to 31.12.2018)
Deputy Deans *Professor Bernhard Weiss
(Research and Postgraduate Affairs)
(01.05.2014 to 30.04.2017)

Associate Lance van Sittert
(Undergraduate Affairs)
( 01.01.2016 to 31.12.2018)

*Associate Professor Sally Grace Swartz
(Staffing)
(01.01.2015 to 31.12.2017)

*Professor David Wardle
(Finance and Space)
(01.01.2015 to 31.12.2017)
Law
Dean *Professor Penelope Elizabeth Andrews
(01.01.2016 to 31.12.2020)
Deputy Deans *Professor Alan John Rycroft
(Undergraduate Studies)
(01.01.2014 to 31.12.2016)

Associate Professor Debbie Collier
(Postgraduate Studies)
(01.07.2013 to 30.06.2016)
Science
Dean *Professor Anton Powter Le Roex
(01.01.2011 to 31.12.2017)
Deputy Deans Professor Susan Anne Bourne
(Undergraduate Matters)
(01.01.2016 to 31.12.2016)

Professor Mannus Justin O'Riain
(Postgraduate Matters)
(01.01.2016 to 31.12.2016)

Heads and Acting Heads of Academic Departments

Academic Departments are organisational units formally recognised as such by Senate and Council in terms of the Statute. Some are styled schools while two are styled colleges, but all have the status of academic department. At 1 January 2016 there were 55 recognised academic departments.

Department Name Role Period
Academic Development Programme A/Prof Ermien van Pletzen HoD Permanent
Accounting, College of A/Prof Mark Gregory Graham HoD 01.01.2016 - 31.12.2018
Accounting, College of A/Prof Goolam Modack Acting HoD 01.01.2016 - 31.12.2016
African & Gender Studies,
Anthropology & Linguistics, School of
A/Prof Harry Garuba Acting HoD 01.01.2016 - 31.12.2016
Anaesthesia Prof Justus Ludolph Christiaan Swanvelder HoD Permanent
Archaeology A/Prof Simon Hall HoD 01.01.2015 - 31.12.2019
Architecture, Planning & Geomatics, School of Prof Toma Berlanda HoD 01.03.2015 - 28.02.2020
Astronomy Prof Patrick Woudt HoD 01.01.2015 - 31.12.2019
Biological Sciences A/Prof Muthama Muasya HoD 01.01.2016 - 31.12.2020
Chemical Engineering Prof Eric Wilhelmus J van Steen HoD 01.06.2015 - 31.05.2020
Chemistry Prof Susan Ann Bourne HoD & Deputy Dean 01.01.2012 - 31.12.2016
Civil Engineering Prof Neil Armitage HoD 01.01.2013 - 31.12.2017
Clinical Laboratory Sciences Prof Carolyn Williamson HoD 01.01.2014 - 31.12.2016
Commercial Law Prof Caroline Ncube HoD 01.04.2014 - 31.03.2017
Computer Science A/Prof Hussein Suleman HoD 01.01.2016 - 31.12.2020
Construction Economics & Management Prof Keith Stone Cattell HoD 01.01.2015 - 31.12.2018
Construction Economics & Management A/Prof Kathy Michell Acting HoD 01.07.2015 - 31.12.2016
Drama A/Prof Geoffrey Hyland HoD 01.01.2016 - 31.12.2018
Economics, School of Prof Lawrence Edwards HoD 01.03.2016 - 28.02.2018
Education, School of A/Prof Rudiger Laugksch HoD 09.03.2015 - 31.12.2016
Electrical Engineering Prof Edward Boje HoD 01.01.2015 - 31.12.2019
English Language & Literature Prof Jane Bennett Acting HoD 01.01.2016 - 31.12.2016
Environmental & Geographical Science Prof Michael Edward Meadows HoD 01.01.2014 - 31.12.2018
Film & Media Studies, Centre for Prof Herman Wasserman HoD 01.05.2015 - 31.12.2017
Finance & Tax A/Prof Ryan Kruger HoD 01.07.2016 - 30.04.2018
Fine Art, Michaelis School of A/Prof Fritha Langerman HoD 01.01.2014 - 31.12.2016
Geological Sciences Prof Christopher Harris HoD 01.01.2014 - 31.12.2016
Graduate School of Business Prof Geoffrey Bick Acting HoD 11.06.2016 - 31.12.2016
Graduate School of Development Policy & Practice Prof Alan Hirsch HoD Permanent
Health & Rehabilitation Sciences A/Prof Shajila Singh HoD 01.07.2016 - 30.09.2016
Health Sciences: Education Development Unit Prof Harsha Kathard Interim HoD 01.07.2015 - 31.07.2018
Historical Studies A/Prof Lance van Sittert HoD 01.01.2014 - 31.12.2016
Human Biology Prof Malcolm Collins HoD 01.01.2014 - 31.12.2016
Information Systems A/Prof Kevin Johnston HoD 01.01.2015 - 31.12.2017
Integrative Biomedical Sciences Prof Ed Sturrock HoD 01.06.2015 - 31.05.2018
Languages & Literatures, School of Prof David Wardle HoD 01.01.2016 - 31.12.2016
Library & Information Studies Centre, Libraries: (LISC) Associate Professor Jayarani Raju HoD Permanent
Management Studies, School of Prof Anton Schlechter HoD 01.10.2015 - 31.12.2017
Mathematics & Applied Mathematics Prof Hans-Peter Albert Kűnzi HoD 01.01.2014 - 31.12.2016
Mechanical Engineering Prof Robert Knutsen HoD 01.04.2013 - 31.03.2018
Medicine Prof Gary Maartens Interim HoD 01.01.2016 - 31.08.2016
Molecular & Cell Biology A/Prof Vernon Errol Coyne HoD 01.01.2012 - 31.12.2016
Music, South African College of Prof Rebekka Sandmeier HoD 01.01.2014 - 28.02.2017
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Prof Lynette Ann Denny HoD Permanent
Oceanography Prof Isabelle Ansorge HoD 01.01.2016 - 31.12.2020
Paediatrics & Child Health Prof Heather Joy Zar HoD 01.09.2015 - 31.08.2017
Philosophy Prof David Benatar HoD 01.07.2013 - 30.06.2018
Physics Prof Andy Buffler HoD 01.07.2012 - 30.06.2017
Political Studies Prof Anthony Michael Butler HoD 01.01.2014 - 31.12.2016
Private Law Prof Helen Scott HoD 01.07.2014 - 30.06.2019
Psychiatry & Mental Health Prof Dan Joseph Stein HoD Permanent
Psychology A/Prof Catherine Ward HoD 01.01.2015 - 31.12.2017
Public Health & Family Medicine Prof Mohamed Fareed Jeebhay HoD 01.10.2012 - 30.09.2017
Public Law Prof Elrena van der Spuy HoD 01.07.2014 - 31.12.2016
Radiation Medicine Prof Steve Beningfield HoD 01.10.2015 - 30.09.2018
Religious Studies A/Prof Sa'diyya Shaikh HoD 01.07.2015 - 31.12.2018
Social Development A/Prof Viviene Taylor HoD 01.01.2016 - 31.12.2017
Sociology Prof Aristides Sitas HoD 01.01.2014 - 31.12.2016
Sociology Prof Owen Crankshaw Acting HoD 01.07.2016 - 31.12.2016
Statistical Sciences A/Prof Francesca Little HoD 01.03.2013 - 31.12.2017
Surgery Prof Delawir Kahn HoD 01.01.2005 - 31.12.2016

Professors

Professors are listed at the end of this Senate list.

Twelve Elected by the Academic Staff
(01.07.2016 to 30.06.2020)
Ms Kasturi Behari–Leak
Associate Professor Shadreck Chirikure
Dr David Erwin
Associate Professor Adam Haupt
Mr Ernesto Ismail
Dr Mohlopheni Marakalala
Dr Manya Mooya
Mr Jacques André Rousseau
Associate Professor Alison September
Associate Professor Lisa Seymour
Dr Corrinne Shaw
Dr Maureen Tanner
Four Elected by the Professional, Administrative, Support & Service (PASS) Staff
(01.07.2016 to 30.06.2020)
Ms Naziema Jappie
Mr Shai Makgoba
Mr Frans Mamabolo
Ms Andrea Plos
Six Students appointed by the SRC
Mr Ryan Prithraj
Ms Noxolo Ntaka
Mr Aneet Daji
Mr Chanda Chungu
Mr Kangwa Chisanga
Mr Nabeel Allie
Two Members of Council Elected by Council
(01.07 2016 to 30.06.2020)
TBC
TBC
Up to 35 Co-opted Members
List 1: Co-opted Ex Offico (6)
Director: Centre for Innovation in Learning and Teaching Associate Professor Laura Czerniewicz
(01.07.2016 – 30.06.2020)
Director: Schools Intervention Initiative Dr Jonathan Clark
(01.07.2016 – 30.06.2020)
Director: School of Dance Mr Gerard Samuel
(01.07.2016 – 30.06.2020)
Director: Extra Mural Studies Ms Medeé Rall
(Permanent)
Executive Director: Student Affairs Ms Moonira Khan
(Permanent)
Executive Director: University Libraries Ms Gwenda Thomas
(Permanent)
List 2: Co-opted under the Provision of the Statute allowing for Co-option that allows for greater Diversity in the Senate (20)
(01.07.2016 to 30.06.2020)
Associate Professor Rebecca Ackermann
Associate Professor Muhammad Saalih Allie
Associate Professor Waheeda Amien
Dr Abongwe Bangeni
Associate Professor Floretta Boonzaier
Dr Lydia Cairncross
Dr Joel Chigada
Dr Shari Daya
Associate Professor Mqhele Dlodlo
Associate Professor Sinegugu Duma
Dr Reuben Govender
Associate Professor Tracy Gutuza
Associate Professor David Jacobs
Associate Professor Malcolm Keswell
Associate Professor Virna Leaner
Dr Nomusa Makhubu
Dr Zethu Matebeni
Dr Frank Matose
Associate Professor Amit Mishra
Dr Cecil Mlatsheni
Associate Professor Jeff Murugan
Dr Tolullah Oni
Dr Greg Petro
Dr Deena Pillay
Associate Professor Kanshukan Rajaratnam
Professor Elelwani Ramugondo
Ms Lee-Ann Tong
Mr Thando Tsotsobe
Associate Professor Abimbola Windapo

Professors (Total at 01 January 2016: 279)
(With the year of professorial appointment)

Colleen Merle Adnams 2007 Imraan Coovadia 2016
Jane Alexander 2008 Hugh Micah Corder 1987
Seyi Ladele Amosun 2001 Jean-Louis Maurice Cornille 1996
Penelope Andrews 2016 Carloc De Jesus Correia 2010
Kurt Andre April 2006 Owen Crankshaw 2006
Carolyn Ardington 2016 Collet Dandara 2016
Andrew Charles Argent 2009 Pierre Francois de Vos 2009
Neil Philip Armitage 2015 Petrus de Vries 2012
Alireza Baghai-Wadji 2012 David Alan Deglon 2011
Jeffrey Jacob Bagraim 2012 Lynette Ann Denny 2006
Igor Vladilenovich Barashenkov 2001 Andrea Deumert 2016
Alfred Jacobus Barnard-Naudé 2012 Keertan Dheda 2012
Karen Irma Barnes 2009 Robert Edwin Dorrington 1988
Graham Douglas Irving Barr 1997 Tania Douglas 2013
Stefan Barth 2015 Robert Neil Dunn 2012
Adrian Bruce Charles Christopher Bassett 2011 John Paul Dunne 2012
Linda-Gail Bekker 2013 Peter klaus Dunsby 2007
Tunde Belle-Ochende 2016 Robert Anthony Dyer 2011
David Benatar 2007 Silke Dyer 2014
Steve Beningfield 1993 Anton Adriaan Eberhard 2004
Toma Berlanda 2015 Lawrence Edwards 2013
Haroon Ismail Bhorat 2007 Timothy John Egan 2006
Geoffrey Norman Charles Bick 2012 Rodney Ehrlich 2006
Nicholas Budeo Biekpe 2012 George Adriaan Ekama 1991
Anthony Henry Black 2008 Brian Lindsay Eley 2016
Jonathan Blackburn 2008 Margaret Paula Ensor 2004
Edwin Haupt Blake 2000 Johannes Jacobus Fagan 2002
Edward Sidney Boje 2013 Anton Gabriel Fagan 2006
John Joseph Bolton 2005 Jill Margaret Farrant 2005
Susan Ann Bourne 2008 Susan Fawcus 2013
Paul Anthony Bowen 1993 Loretta Annalise Feris A 2012
David John Bradfield 1998 Anthony Graham Fieggen 2008
Frank Brombacher 2000 Anthony Figaji 2012
Irwin Thomas Brown 2011 Mark Jay Fleishman 2012
Andy Buffler 2014 Jack Calvin Fletcher 2006
Sakhela Maxwell Buhlungu 2014 Komla Folly 2016
Vanessa Celeste Burch 2008 Lucy Jennifer Gilson 2008
Justine Burns 2016 Jan Ignacy Glazewski 2000
Anthony Michael Butler 2012 Dhirendra Govender 2003
Robert Greig Cameron 2004 Clive Maurice Gray 2011
Claude Carignan 2011 Ralph Hamman 2014
Jennifer Margaret Case 2012 Joan Helene Hambidge 2003
Keith Stone Cattell 2010 Carolyn Anne Hamilton 2008
Kelly Chibale 2007 Janet Patricia Hapgood 2007
David Shane Chidester 1994 Christopher Harris 2008
Wallace Mankhwala Gwaza Chigona 2015 Susan Therese Harrison 1999
Anusuya Chinsamy-Turan 2003 Terry Albert Hedderson 2006
Danwood Mzikenge Chirwa 2012 Bruce Charles Hewitson 2005
Pamela Helen Christie 2012 John Anthony Higgins 2002
Michael Christian Claeys 2010 Chuman Himonga 2002
Carol-Ann Pauline Clarkson 2014 Alan Hirsch 2013
Malcolm Collins 2013 Michael Timm Hoffman 2001
Marc Irwin Combrinck 2011 Hendrik Pienaar Hofmeyr 2010
Colin Douglas Cook 2007 Roger Hunter 2011
Gregory Dudley Hussey 2003 Dianne Elizabeth McIntyre 2008
Dale Brenton Hutchison 1983 Michael Edward Meadows 2004
Nicola Illing 2011 Ernesta Meintjies 2015
Michael Raymond Inggs 2002 Graeme Meintjes 2016
Stephen Charles Inggs 2013 Peter Nicholas Meissner 2008
Muazzam Jacobs 2016 Marc Irwin Mendelson 2015
George Janelidze 2004 Rajand Mesthrie 1998
Thomas Harold Jarrett 2012 Thomas Andreas Meyer 2015
Mohammed Fareed Jeebhay 2010 Jeremy John Midgley 2007
Jennifer Margaret Jelsma 2009 Valerie Mizrahi 2011
Asgar Ali Kalla 2002 Hanri Mostert 2008
Evance Rabban Kalula 2002 Thomas Moultrie 2015
Harsha kathard 2016 Pilate Moyo 2013
Arieh Katz 2013 Edwin Muchapondwa 2016
Kemal Khan 2008 Nicola Jane Mulder 2015
Susan Hillary Kidson 2004 Christina Mary Murray 1995
Harold Alan Kincaid 2012 Benjamin Landon Myer 2015
Sandra Klopper 2012 Kevin Jonathan Naidoo 2011
Robert Douglas Knutsen 2008 Nicoli Jean Nattrass 1999
Thomas Albert Koelble 2000 Tjakie Naudé 2009
Patricia Jane Kooyman 2015 Caroline Ncube 2016
Reneé Christine Kraan-Korteweg 2005 Mark George New 2011
Hans-Peter Albert Künzi 2000 Olejanki Ngwenyama 2012
Michael Kyobe 2015 Mark Patrick Nicol 2008
Michael Ian Lambert 2010 Nicolas Novitzky 1995
Estelle Victoria Lambert 2005 Lungisile Ntsebeza 2008
Genevieve Sarah Langdon 2014 Mpiko Ntsekhe 2013
Anton Powter le Roex 1997 Alp Numanoglu 2013
Rochelle Le Roux 1997 Francis Beng Nyamnjoh 2009
Murray Victor Leibbrandt 2000 Sophie Oldfield 2015
Naomi Sharlene Levitt 2005 Mannus Justin O'Riain 2014
Alison Emslie Lewis 2007 Mohamed Iqbal Parker 1993
Leslie London 2005 Susan Parnell 2006
Theresa Lorenzo 2016 Alexander Ross Paterson 2013
Graham Johan Louw 2008 Nigel Penn 2012
Johannes Louw 1998 André Peshier 2010
Joha Louw-Potgieter 2003 Francis Petersen 2008
Iain Low 2007 Jochen Petersen 2016
John Manuel da Silva Luiz 2011 Mamokgethi Phakeng 2016
Christopher Alan Lund 2015 Edgar Arther Pieterse 2008
Gary Maartens 2004 Gordon Pirie 2014
Iain Macdonald 2016 Deborah Beatrice Posel 2010
Anne Kelk Mager 2011 Paul Charles Potter 2008
Aubrey Mainza 2016 Sharon Prince 2016
Arnaud George Malan 2014 Rankumar Ramesar 2000
Anwarul Haq Suleman Mall 2008 Maano Ramutsindela 2015
Salvatore Mancuso 2012 Brian Lindsay Rayner 2015
Xolela McPherson Tennyson Mangcu 2016 Chris James Charles Reason 2006
Rashida Manjoo 2015 Batmanathan Dayanand Reddy 1989
Adrian David Marais 2004 Stephen John Young Reid 2010
Lorna Jean Martin 2004 Steven Hilary Richardson 2013
Peter Martinez 2015 Ulrike Rivett 2016
Robert Britt Mattes 2007 Fiona Chiswell Ross 2013
Bongani Mawethu Mayosi 2006 Michael John Rossi 2007
Pieter Gerhardus Rousseau 2015 Arjan Bastiaan van As 2008
Peter Ryan 2014 Jean-Paul Willy van Belle 2011
Edward Peter Rybicki 2003 Elrena van der Spuy 2013
Alan John Rycroft 2009 Etienne Roche van Heerden 1999
Philippe-Joseph Salazar (Distinguished) 1986 Eliza Jacobus van Honk 2014
Jari Tapano Salo 2015 Paul van Rensburg 2002
Rebekka Sandmeier 2016 Eric Wilhelmus J van Steen 2002
Anton Schlechter 2016 Cornelius Peter van Walbeek 2015
Pamela Jane Schwikkard 2001 Jacobus Ernst van Zyl 2014
Helen Jane Scott 2014 Daniel Petrus Visser 1983
Judith Clare Sealy 2007 Martine Maria Christina Visser 2015
Annette Seegers 1997 Harro von Blottnitz 2013
Jeremy Fraser Seekings 2003 Lee Alan Wallis 2012
Patrick Semple 2014 David Wardle 2006
Bryan Trevor Sewell 2011 Herman Wasserman 2014
Mark Hugh Shaw 2014 Alexandra Watson 2010
Robert William John Simmonds 2015 Vanessa Jane Watson 2003
Aristide Sitas 2009 Bernhard Weiss 2011
Phillipa Ann Skotnes 1999 Carolyn Williamson 2005
Karen Sliwa-Hahnle 2010 Anna-Lise Williamson 2005
Dee Smythe 2015 Joanne Wilmshurst 2014
Kelwyn Ellis Sole 2004 Harald Ernst Winkler 2011
Mark Leonard Solms 2002 Mark Wittenberg 2012
Dan Joseph Stein 2005 Ambroise Wonkam 2016
Edward David Sturrock 2008 Eric Arthur Wood 2010
Justus Ludolph Christiaan Swanevelder 2012 Ingrid Denise Woolard 2014
Andrew Russel Taylor 2014 Patrick Woudt 2016
Abdulkader Ismail Tayob 1999 Nigel Anthony Worden 1997
Sandie Rutherford Thomson 2011 Heather Joy Zar 2008
Colin Getty Tredoux 2008 Alphose Zingoni 2003
David Unterhalter 2014

Information supplied by:
Colleen Windvogel
Office of the Registrar
Tel: +27 21 650 2110
Fax: +27 21 650 2138

back to top