0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   A A A | Print  Print this page 0

ABOUT THE UNIVERSITY

Management


Heads of Academic Departments

Department Name Title Period
Academic Development Programme A/Prof Ermien van Pletzen HoD Permanent
Accounting, College of A/Prof Mark Gregory Graham HoD 01.01.2016 - 31.12.2018
Accounting, College of A/Prof Goolam Modack Acting HoD 01.01.2016 - 31.12.2016
African & Gender Studies,
Anthropology & Linguistics, School of
A/Prof Harry Garuba Acting HoD 01.01.2016 - 31.12.2016
Anaesthesia Prof Justus Ludolph Christiaan Swanvelder HoD Permanent
Archaeology A/Prof Simon Hall HoD 01.01.2015 - 31.12.2019
Architecture, Planning & Geomatics, School of Prof Toma Berlanda HoD 01.03.2015 - 28.02.2020
Astronomy Prof Patrick Woudt HoD 01.01.2015 - 31.12.2019
Biological Sciences A/Prof Muthama Muasya HoD 01.01.2016 - 31.12.2020
Chemical Engineering Prof Eric Wilhelmus J van Steen HoD 01.06.2015 - 31.05.2020
Chemistry Prof Susan Ann Bourne HoD & Deputy Dean 01.01.2012 - 31.12.2016
Civil Engineering Prof Neil Armitage HoD 01.01.2013 - 31.12.2017
Clinical Laboratory Sciences Prof Carolyn Williamson HoD 01.01.2014 - 31.12.2016
Commercial Law Prof Caroline Ncube HoD 01.04.2014 - 31.03.2017
Computer Science A/Prof Hussein Suleman HoD 01.01.2016 - 31.12.2020
Construction Economics & Management Prof Keith Stone Cattell HoD 01.01.2015 - 31.12.2018
Construction Economics & Management A/Prof Kathy Michell Acting HoD 01.07.2015 - 31.12.2016
Drama A/Prof Geoffrey Hyland HoD 01.01.2016 - 31.12.2018
Economics, School of Prof Lawrence Edwards HoD 01.03.2016 - 28.02.2018
Education, School of A/Prof Rudiger Laugksch HoD 09.03.2015 - 31.12.2016
Electrical Engineering Prof Edward Boje HoD 01.01.2015 - 31.12.2019
English Language & Literature Prof Jane Bennett Acting HoD 01.01.2016 - 31.12.2016
Environmental & Geographical Science Prof Michael Edward Meadows HoD 01.01.2014 - 31.12.2018
Film & Media Studies, Centre for Prof Herman Wasserman HoD 01.05.2015 - 31.12.2017
Finance & Tax A/Prof Ryan Kruger HoD 01.07.2016 - 30.04.2018
Fine Art, Michaelis School of A/Prof Fritha Langerman HoD 01.01.2014 - 31.12.2016
Geological Sciences Prof Christopher Harris HoD 01.01.2014 - 31.12.2016
Graduate School of Business Prof Geoffrey Bick Acting HoD 11.06.2016 - 31.12.2016
Graduate School of Development Policy & Practice Prof Alan Hirsch HoD Permanent
Health & Rehabilitation Sciences A/Prof Shajila Singh HoD 01.07.2016 - 30.09.2016
Health Sciences: Education Development Unit Prof Harsha Kathard Interim HoD 01.07.2015 - 31.07.2018
Historical Studies A/Prof Lance van Sittert HoD 01.01.2014 - 31.12.2016
Human Biology Prof Malcolm Collins HoD 01.01.2014 - 31.12.2016
Information Systems A/Prof Kevin Johnston HoD 01.01.2015 - 31.12.2017
Integrative Biomedical Sciences Prof Ed Sturrock HoD 01.06.2015 - 31.05.2018
Languages & Literatures, School of Prof David Wardle HoD 01.01.2016 - 31.12.2016
Library & Information Studies Centre, Libraries: LISC Associate Professor Jayarani Raju HoD (Permanent)
Management Studies, School of Prof Anton Schlechter HoD 01.10.2015 - 31.12.2017
Mathematics & Applied Mathematics Prof Hans-Peter Albert Kűnzi HoD 01.01.2014 - 31.12.2016
Mechanical Engineering Prof Robert Knutsen HoD 01.04.2013 - 31.03.2018
Medicine Prof Gary Maartens Interim HoD 01.01.2016 - 31.08.2016
Molecular & Cell Biology A/Prof Vernon Errol Coyne HoD 01.01.2012 - 31.12.2016
Music, South African College of Prof Rebekka Sandmeier HoD 01.01.2014 - 28.02.2017
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Prof Lynette Ann Denny HoD Permanent
Oceanography Prof Isabelle Ansorge HoD 01.01.2016 - 31.12.2020
Paediatrics & Child Health Prof Heather Joy Zar HoD 01.09.2015 - 31.08.2017
Philosophy Prof David Benatar HoD 01.07.2013 - 30.06.2018
Physics Prof Andy Buffler HoD 01.07.2012 - 30.06.2017
Political Studies Prof Anthony Michael Butler HoD 01.01.2014 - 31.12.2016
Private Law Prof Helen Scott HoD 01.07.2014 - 30.06.2019
Psychiatry & Mental Health Prof Dan Joseph Stein HoD Permanent
Psychology A/Prof Catherine Ward HoD 01.01.2015 - 31.12.2017
Public Health & Family Medicine Prof Mohamed Fareed Jeebhay HoD 01.10.2012 - 30.09.2017
Public Law Prof Elrena van der Spuy HoD 01.07.2014 - 31.12.2016
Radiation Medicine Prof Steve Beningfield HoD 01.10.2015 - 30.09.2018
Religious Studies A/Prof Sa'diyya Shaikh HoD 01.07.2015 - 31.12.2018
Religious Studies Dr Andrea Brigaglia Acting HoD 01.08.2016 - 31.07.2017
Social Development A/Prof Viviene Taylor HoD 01.01.2016 - 31.12.2017
Sociology Prof Aristides Sitas HoD 01.01.2014 - 31.12.2016
Sociology Prof Owen Crankshaw Acting HoD 01.07.2016 - 31.12.2016
Statistical Sciences A/Prof Francesca Little HoD 01.03.2013 - 31.12.2017
Surgery Prof Delawir Kahn HoD 01.01.2005 - 31.12.2016

Information supplied and updated by:
Colleen Windvogel
Office of the Registrar
Tel: +27 21 650 2110
Fax: +27 21 650 2138

Updated: 13 July 2016

back to top