Governance

Senate

Please note that this page is currently in the process of being updated by the Secretariat: further amendments will be implemented soon.

Academic matters fall under the control of Senate, which comprises the members listed below.

Where an individual is listed more than once, the secondary listings are marked with an asterisk (*). For example, where a person is a professor, his or her primary listing is as a professor.

As of 1 July 2020 the membership of Senate stood at 357.

Vice-chancellor and deputy vice-chancellors | Deans/acting deans and deputy deans/acting deputy deans | Heads and acting heads of academic departments | Professors

The vice-chancellor

* Professor Mamokgethi Phakeng
(1 July 2018 to 30 June 2023)

Deputy vice-chancellors

*Professor Loretta Feris
(1 January 2017 to 31 December 2021)

 

Associate Professor Lis Lange
(1 February 2018 to 21 January 2023)

  *Professor Sue Harrison
(1 August 2019 to 31 July 2024)

Deans/acting deans and deputy deans/acting deputy deans

CHED

Dean

 

Deputy deans

 

Associate Professor Alan Cliff (Interim Dean)
(1 January 2020 to 31 December 2021)


Vacant

Commerce

Dean

 

Deputy deans

 

Associate Professor Linda Ronnie
(22 October 2018 to 14 October 2023)

Associate Professor Sure Mataramvura
Research and Internationalisation
(1 January 2019 to 31 December 2021)

Professor Jeffrey Jacob Bagraim
Postgraduate Affairs
To be confirmed

Associate Professor Tessa Minter
Teaching and Learning
Until 31 December 2020

Engineering & the Built Environment

Dean

 

Deputy deans

 

*Professor Alison Emslie Lewis
(1 August 2020 to 31 July 2025)

*Associate Professor Sunetra Chowdhury
Undergraduate Education
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2020)

*Professor Azeem Khan
Postgraduate Education and Research
(01 June 2020 to 31 December 2020)

*Professor Marianne Vanderschuren
Social Responsiveness and Transformation
(01 July 2018 to 30 June 2021)

*Professor Jack Fletcher
Strategic Initiatives
(01 January 2018 to 31 December 2020)

Health Sciences

Dean

 

Deputy deans

 

 

 

 

Associate Professor Lionel Patrick Green-Thompson
(15 March 2020 to 14 March 2025)


*Professor Ambroise Wonkam
Research
(1 June 2018 to 30 April 2021)

*Professor Elelwani Ramugondo
Postgraduate Education
(1 January 2020 to 31 December 2024)

Dr Kerrin Begg
Undergraduate Education
(1 May 2020 to 30 April 2025)

Dr Tracey Naledi
Health Services

Humanities

Dean

 

Deputy deans

 

*Associate Professor Shose Kessi
(1 December 2019 to 30 November 2024)

Associate Professor Tanja Bosch
Research and Postgraduate Affairs
(1 July 2018 to 30 June 2021)

Vacant
Undergraduate Affairs

*Professor Adam Haupt
Staffing
(01 July 2018 to 30 June 2021)

Associate Professor Nomusa Mary Makhubu
Transformation
(1 February 2020 to 31 December 2022)

Associate Professor Zain Davis
Finance and Space
(14 February 2019 to 31 December 2021)

Law

Dean
 

Deputy deans

 

Professor Danwood Mzikenge Chirwa
(1 January 2019 to 31 December 2024)

*Dr Kathleen Idensohn
Undergraduate Studies
(1 January 2019 to 31 December 2021)

Associate Professor Lee-Ann Tong
Postgraduate Studies
(1 July 2019 to 30 June 2022)

Science

Dean

 

Deputy deans

 

*Professor Maano Ramutsindela
(1 March 2019 to 29 February 2024)

*Associate Professor Adam West
Undergraduate Matters
(1 January 2019 to 31 December 2021)

*Professor Jeffrey Murugan
Postgraduate Matters
(1 April 2019 to 31 December 2021)

*Professor Rebecca Ackerman
Transformation
(1 April 2019 to 31 December 2021)

Heads and acting heads of academic departments

Academic departments are organisational units formally recognised as such by Senate and Council in terms of the Statute. Some are styled "schools" while 2 are styled "colleges", but all have the status of academic department.

As of 1 January 2020, there were 59 recognised academic departments.

Academic Development Programme

Associate Professor Ermien van Pletzen
(Permanent)

Accounting, College of

Associate Professor Jacqueline Kew
(27 July 2020 to 25 July 2022)

African and Gender Studies, Anthropology and Linguistics, School of

*Professor Mehmood Shahid Vawda
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2020)

Anaesthesia

*Professor Justus Ludolph Christiaan Swanvelder
(Permanent)

Archaeology

Emeritus Associate Professor Simon Hall
(1 September 2019 to 31 July 2022)

Architecture, Planning & Geomatics

Dr Phillipa Tumubweinee
(10 May 2020 to 31 December 2022)

Astronomy

*Professor Patrick Woudt
(1 January 2020 to 31 December 2022)

Biological Sciences

*Professor Abraham Muthama Muasya
(1 January 2016 to 31 December 2020)

Chemical Engineering

*Professor Aubrey Mainza
(1 January 2019 to 31 December 2023)

Chemistry

*Professor Timothy Egan
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2022)

Civil Engineering

*Professor Pilate Moyo
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2022)

Commercial Law

*Associate Professor Debbie Collier
(1 February 2019 to 31 December 2021)

Computer Science

*Professor Hussein Suleman
(1 January 2016 to 31 December 2020)

Construction, Economics and Management

Associate Professor Kathleen Michell
(1 January 2017 to 31 December 2021)

Economics

*Professor Justine Burns
(1 January 2019 to 31 July 2021)

Education

Associate Professor Catherine Kell
(1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020)

Electrical Engineering

Associate Professor Frederick Nicolls
(1 January 2020 to 31 December 2022)

English Language and Literature

*Associate Professor Barbara-Anne Boswell
(1 July 2020 to 30 June 2023)

Environmental and Geographical Science

Associate Professor Merle Sowman
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2020)

Film and Media Studies

*Professor Hermanus Wasserman
(1 July 2018 to 31 December 2020)

Finance and Tax

Associate Professor Francois Toerien
(1 January 2019 to 31 December 2021)

Fine Art

Associate Bernadette Searle
(1 January 2017 to 31 December 2020)

Geological Sciences

*Professor Christopher Harris
(1 January 2017 to 31 December 2020)

Graduate School of Business

*Emeritus Professor Hugh Corder
(15 January 2020 to 14 September 2020)

Health and Rehabilitation Sciences

*Associate Professor Lebogang Ramma
(1 April 2017 to 31 March 2022)

Health Sciences Education

*Professor Francois Cilliers
(1 July 2018 to 30 June 2021)

Historical Studies

Dr Bodhisattva Kar
(1 January 2019 to 31 December 2021)

Human Biology

*Professor Sharon Prince
(1 April 2020 to 31 March 2025)

Information Systems

*Professor Irwin Brown
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2020)

Information Technology

*Professor Ulrike Rivett
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2020)

Integrative Biomedical Sciences

*Professor Edward David Sturrock
(1 June 2018 to 31 May 2021)

Knowledge and Information Stewardship

*Professor Jayarani Raju
(1 January 2019 to 31 December 2022)

Languages and Literature

Associate Professor Roman Roth
(1 January 2020 to 31 December 2022)

Management Studies

Associate Professor Suki Goodman
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2022)

Mathematics and Applied Mathematics

Dr David Erwin
(1 July 2020 to 31 December 2020)

Mechanical Engineering

*Professor Brandon Collier-Reed
(1 March 2020 to 28 February 2025)

Medicine

*Professor Ntobeko Ntusi
(Permanent)

Molecular and Cell Biology

Professor Edward Rybicki
(1 July 2020 to 31 December 2020)

Music, South African College of

*Professor Rebekka Sandmeier
(1 January 2020 to 31 December 2022)

Obstetrics and Gynaecology

*Professor Lynnette Ann Denny
(Permanent)

Oceanography

*Professor Isabelle Ansorge
(1 January 2021 to 31 December 2023

Paediatrics and Child Health

 

*Professor Andrew Argent
(1 November 2017 to 31 October 2020)

Pathology

Professor Rajkumar Ramesar
(1 July 2017 to 30 June 2022)

Philosophy

*Professor Bernhard Weiss
(1 October 2018 to 30 September 2021)

Physics

*Professor Andy Buffler
(1 July 2012 to 30 December 2021)

Political Studies

Associate Professor Thiven Reddy
(17 September 2018 to 16 September 2021)

Private Law

*Professor Mohamed Paleker
(1 July 2018 to 30 June 2021)

*Professor Tjakie Naude
(1 August 2020 to 31 July 2021)

Psychiatry and Mental Health

*Professor Dan Joseph Stein
(Permanent)

Psychology

Associate Professor Kevin Thomas
(1 January 2019 to 31 December 2021)

Public Health and Family Medicine

*Professor Benjamin Myer
(1 July 2017 to 30 June 2022)

Public Law

*Professor Pierre De Vos
(1 January 2020 to 31 December 2021)

Radiation Medicine

*Professor Jeannette Parkes
(1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020)

Religious Studies

*Professor Franklin-Kennedy Asonzeh Ukah
(1 July 2019 to 30 June 2022)

Social Development

Professor Catherine Ward
(1 July 2020 to 31 December 2020)

Sociology

Associate Professor Elena Moore and Associate Professor Amrita Pande
(1 January 2020 to 30 June 2021)

Statistical Sciences

Associate Professor Francesca Little
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2022)

Surgery

*Professor Anthony Graham Fieggen
(1 January 2017 to 31 December 2021)

Centre for Theatre, Dance and Performance Studies

Mrs Sarah Matchett
(01 July 2020 to 30 June 2023)

The Professors: professors are listed at the end of this Senate list.

12 members elected by the academic staff

(1 July 2020 to 30 June 2024)

Dr Ayanda Gcelu

Associate Professor Denver Hendricks

Dr Alvina Kubeka

Associate Professor Dirk Lang

Mr Timothy Low

Associate Professor Frank Matose

Associate Professor Manya Mooya

Dr Kelley Moult

Dr Hlumani Ndlovu

Associate Professor Bob Osano

Mr Jacques Rousseau

Associate Professor Maureen Tanner

   

4 members elected by the Professional, Administrative, Support & Service (PASS) Staff

(1 July 2020 to 30 June 2024)

 

 

Vacant

   

6 students appointed by the SRC

 

 

Lance-Selae August

Wandile Kasibe

Rebeng Maine

Asemahle Ntumntum

Jamie-Lee Thomas

Aviwe Vilane

   

2 members of Council

Elected by Council

(1 July 2020 to 30 June 2024)

Emeritus Professor Kit Vaughan

Professor Neil Eccles

Assessor Members 

List 1: Assessor Members

Chief Operating Officer


Director: Admissions Office


Acting Director: Institutional Planning Office

 

Dr Reno Morar
(1 February 2019 to 31 December 2024)

Mr Carl Herman
(Permanent)

Ms Jane Hendry
(1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020)

 

   

List 2: The Executive Directors of Student Affairs and the University Libraries

Executive Director: Student Affairs


Executive Director: University Libraries

 

Dr Moonira Khan
(Permanent)

Ms Ujala Sutgoor
(Permanent)

 

   

List 3:

Members appointed by the Nominations Committee from the Academic Departments (57)

(1 July 2020 to 30 June 2024)

2 Vacancies

 

 
 

Dr Riashna Sithaldeen

Mrs Sumaya West

Dr June Bam-Hutchison

Associate Professor Romy Parker

Dr Sarah-Louise Blythe

Dr Heather Marco

Mr Malibongwe Manono

Dr Clive Oliver

Associate Professor Denis Kalumba

Mrs Afton Titus

Associate Professor Deshendran Moodley

Associate Professor Abimbola Windapo

Mr Allan Davids

Miss Xolisa Guzula

Mrs Kehinde Awodele

Dr Christopher Ouma

Associate Professor Zarina Patel

Dr Liani Maasdorp

Associate Professor Chun-Sung Huang

Mr Fabian Saptouw

Vacant

Associate Professor Hamieda Parker

Mrs Shamila Manie

Dr Natashia Muna

Dr Anandaroop Sen

Dr Kishor Bugarith

Miss Ayanda Pekane

Associate Professor Zenda Woodman

Dr Mzwandile Shongwe

Dr Rethabile Mogoera

Mr Siphiwe Dlamini

Dr Anneliese Schauerte

Mr Sa-aadat Parker

Dr Neliswa Gogela

Dr Colleen O'Ryan

Associate Professor Sylvia Ruth Bruinders

Dr Shanil Jensen Haricharan

Dr Nomonde Mbatani

Vacant

Dr Petula Wicomb

Dr Sabelo Hadebe

Vacant

Dr Dale Taylor

Ms Xichavo Ndlovu

Ms Fatima Osman

Dr Qhama Cossie

Dr Mandisa Malinga

Dr Jabulani Ncayiyana

Mrs Salona Lutchman

Dr Qonita Said-Hartley

Associate Professor Sa'diyya Shaikh

Ms Fatima Williams

Dr Ruchi Chaturvedi

Associate Professor Freedom Gumedze

Associate Professor Tumishang Mmamalatsi Salome Maswime

Mr Mbongeni Ntuthuko Mtshali

Professors
Total as of 01 July 2020: 216
(With the year of professorial appointment)

Rebecca Rogers Ackermann 2018
Jane Alexander 2008
Muhammad Saalih Allie 2020
Kurt Andre April 2006
Carolyn Susan Ardington 2016
Carolyn Ardington 2016
Neil Philip Armitage 2015
Lillian Melinda Artz 2019
Azeem Badroodien 2018
Igor Vladilenovich Barashenkov 2001
Paul Stanley Barendse 2018
Alfred Jacobus Barnard-Naude 2012
Karen Irma Barnes 2009
Stefan Barth 2015
Adrian Bruce Charles Christopher Bassett 2011
Roger Benjamin Behrens 2020
Linda-Gail Bekker 2013
Tunde Belle-Ochende 2016
David Benatar 2007
Toma Berlanda 2015
Hans-Dieter Beushausen 2017
Deon Bezuidenhout 2020
Haroon Ismail Bhorat 2007
Nicholas Budeo Biekpe 2012
Anthony Henry Black 2008
Jonathan Blackburn 2008
Marc Blockman 2017
Edward Sidney Boje 2013
Floretta Avril Boonzaier 2019
Andrew Marc Boulle 2017
Susan Ann Bourne 2008
Adrian John Brink 2019
Frank Brombacher 2000
Anthony Michael Butler 2012
Robert Greig Cameron 2004
Keith Stone Cattell 2010
Kelly Chibale 2007
Wallace Mankhwala Gwaza Chigona 2015
Anusuya Chinsamy-Turan 2003
Shadreck Chirikure 2018
Danwood Mzikenge Chirwa 2012
Horman Chitonge 2020
Michael Christian Claeys 2010
Malcolm Robert Collins 2013
Marc Irwin Combrinck 2011
Imraan Coovadia 2016
Michael Denis Cramer 2019
Laura Czerniewicz 2019
Mohamed Aqiel Dalvie 2017
Collet Dandara 2016
Alan Davidson 2018
Francois Servaas De Kock 2020
Pierre Francois de Vos 2009
Petrus de Vries 2012
David Alan Deglon 2011
Andrea Deumert 2016
Keertan Unkha Jairan Dheda 2012
Kirsten Ann Mary Donald 2020
Tania Douglas 2013
Robert Neil Dunn 2012
Peter Klaus Dunsby 2007
Silke Dyer 2014
Lawrence James Edwards 2013
Brian Stephen Eley 2016
Anton Gabriel Fagan 2006
Johannes Jacobus Fagan 2002
Jill Margaret Farrant 2005
Anthony Aaron Figaji 2012
Mark Jay Fleishman 2012
Komla Agbenyo Folly 2016
Thomas Franz 2018
James Edward Gain 2018
Roshan Galvaan 2018
Lucy Jennifer Gilson 2008
Clive Maurice Gray 2011
Lesley Joan Fordred Green 2019
Lukasz Jaroslaw Grzybowski 2019
Ralph Hamann 2014
Joan Helene Hambidge 2003
Carolyn Anne Hamilton 2008
Janet Patricia Hapgood 2007
Mark Hatherill 2017
Jeannine Mariette Heckmann 2020
Terry Albert Hedderson 2006
Bruce Charles Hewitson 2005
Alan Hirsch 2013
Michael Timm Hoffman 2001
Hendrik Pienaar Hofmeyr 2010
Nicola Illing 2011
Stephen Charles Inggs 2013
Muazzam Jacobs 2016
George Janelidze 2004
Thomas Harold Jarrett 2012
Mohammed Fareed Jeebhay 2010
Eduard Gideon Jonas 2019
John Joska 2018
Harsha Kathard 2016
Arieh Katz 2013
Nonhlanhla Khumalo 2017
Sharon Rose Kleintjes 2018
Robert Douglas Knutsen 2008
Thomas Albert Koelble 2000
Patricia Jane Kooyman 2015
Reneé Christine Kraan-Korteweg 2005
Hans-Peter Albert Künzi 2000
Michael Kyobe 2015
Estelle Victoria Lambert 2005
Michael Ian Lambert 2010
Rochelle le Roux 2011
Virna Drucille Leaner 2017
Sandrine Lecour 2017
Murray Victor Leibbrandt 2000
Leslie London 2005
Theresa Lorenzo 2016
Vernon Louw 2018
Kathleen Margaret Luckett 2020
John Manuel da Silva Luiz 2011
Christopher Alan Lund 2015
Gary Maartens 2004
Arnaud George Malan 2014
Rashida Manjoo 2015
Lorna Jean Martin 2004
Shanaz Mathews 2018
Mignon Irene McCulloch 2020
Helen McIlleron 2017
Ernesta Maria Meintjes 2015
Graeme Ayton Meintjes 2016
Peter Nicholas Meissner 2008
Marc Irwin Mendelson 2015
Thomas Andreas Meyer 2015
Valerie Mizrahi 2011
Klaus Peter Moller 2009
Jennifer Rose Moodley 2017
Brenda Morrow 2017
Hanri Mostert 2008
Thomas Moultrie 2015
Edwin Muchapondwa 2016
Nicola Jane Mulder 2015
Elsie Maria Muller 2017
Kevin Jonathan Naidoo 2011
Nicoli Jean Nattrass 1999
Pradeep Harkison Navsaria 2015
Caroline Ncube 2011
Deon Nel 2020
Mark George New 2011
Andrew Nicol 2017
Eftychia Nikolaidou 2019
Mpiko Ntsekhe 2013
Alp Numanoglu 2013
Francis Beng Nyamnjoh 2009
Mannus Justin O’Riain 2014
Ikechi Gareth Okpechi 2018
Sophie Oldfield 2015
Mohamed Paleker 2020
Alexander Ross Paterson 2013
Jayendran Pather 2020
Nigel Penn 2012
André Peshier 2010
Joachim Petersen 2016
Rosina Mamokgethi Phakeng 2017
Edgar Arther Pieterse 2008
Patrizio Piraino 2020
Vimal Ranchhod 2018
Chris James Charles Reason 2006
Batmanathan Dayanand Reddy 1989
Stephen John Young Reid 2010
Donald Alan Ross 2001
Fiona Chiswell Ross 2013
Michael John Rossi 2007
Hannah-Andrea Rother 2018
Pieter Gerhardus Rousseau 2015
Peter Geoffrey Ryan 2014
Philippe-Joseph Salazar (Distinguished) 1986
Anton Schlechter 2016
Pamela Jane Schwikkard 2001
Thomas Jens Scriba 2019
Judith Clare Sealy 2007
Jeremy Fraser Seekings 2003
Patrick Semple 2014
Marjanne Senekal 2017
Alison Victoria September 2018
Lisa Florence Seymour 2020
Mashiko Setshedi 2018
Suellen Butler Shay 2019
Robert William John Simmonds 2015
Phillipa Ann Skotnes 1999
Karen Sliwa-Hahnle 2010
Deirdre Smythe 2015
Mark Leonard Solms 2002
Catherine Wendy Nest Spearman 2019
Claire Spottiswoode 2016
Andrew Russel Taylor 2014
Abdulkader Ismail Tayob 1999
Colin Getty Tredoux 2008
Arjan Bastiaan van As 2008
Jean-Paul Willy van Belle 2011
Elrena van der Spuy 2013
Eliza Jacobus van Honk 2014
Paul van Rensburg 2002
Eric Wilhelmus van Steen 2002
Cornelius Peter van Walbeek 2015
Martine Maria Christina Visser 2015
Harro von Blottnitz 2013
Lee Alan Wallis 2012
Catherine Louise Ward 2018
David Wardle 2006
Digby Francis Warner 2019
Vanessa Jane Watson 2003
Amanda Weltman 2020
Anna-Lise Williamson 2005
Carolyn Williamson 2010
Joanne Wilmshurst 2014
Harald Ernst Winkler 2011
Martin Werner Wittenberg 2012
Rachel Paula Wynberg 2020
Sandra Michele Young 2020
Heather Joy Zar 2008
Peter Zilla 2000
Alphose Zingoni 2003
Liesl Joanna Zühlke 2020
Marcus Henricus Petrus Zuidgeest 2019

 

Information supplied by:
Office of the Registrar

Updated: 12 August 2020

TOP