Home > About UCT > Management > Heads of academic departments
Management
Home > About UCT > Management > Heads of academic departments

Heads of academic departments

Academic Development Programme

Associate Professor Ermien van Pletzen

(Permanent)

Accounting, College of

Associate Professor Goolam Modack

(01.01.2017 to 31.12.2021)

African & Gender Studies, Anthropology & Linguistics, School of

*Professor Shahid Vawda

(01.01.2018 – 31.12.2020)

Anaesthesia

*Professor Justus Ludolph Christiaan Swanvelder

(Permanent)

Archaeology

*Associate Professor Simon Hall

(01.01.2015 to 31.12.2019)

Architecture, Planning & Geomatics, School of

*Professor Toma Berlanda

(01.03.2015 to 28.02.2020)

Astronomy

 

*Professor Patrick Woudt

(01.01.2015-31.12.2019)

Biological Sciences

Associate Professor Muthama Muasya

(01.01.2016 to 31.12.2020)

Chemical Engineering

*Professor Eric Wilhelmus van Steen

(01.06.2015 to 31.05.2020)

Chemistry

*Professor Timothy Egan

(01.01.2018 to 31.12.2022)

Civil Engineering

*Professor Pilate Moyo

(01.01.2018 – 31.12.2022)

Commercial Law

*Professor Rochelle Le Roux

(01.01.2017 – 31.12.2019)

Computer Science

 

*Associate Professor Hussein Suleman

(01.01.2016 to 31.12.2020)

Construction, Economics & Management

Associate Professor Kathy Michell

(01.01.2017 – 31.12.2021)

Dance, School of

Ms Lisa Wilson

(01.01.2018 – 31.12.2018)

Drama

 

Associate Professor Geoffrey Hyland

(01.01.2016 – 31.12.2018)

Economics, School of

Professor Lawrence Edwards

(01.01.2016 to 28.02.2018)

Education, School of

Associate Professor Catherine Kell

(01.01.2017 to 31.12.2019)

Electrical Engineering

 

*Professor Edward Boje

(01.01.2015-31.12.2019)

English Language & Literature

 

Associate Professor Sandra Young

(01.07.2017 to 30.06.2020)

Environmental & Geographical Science

*Associate Professor Merle Sowman

(01.01.2018 to 31.12.2020)

Film & Media Studies

*Professor Herman Wasserman

(01.07.2018 to 31.12.2020)

Film & Media Studies

*Professor Adam Haupt

(Acting HoD)

(01.01.2018-30.06.2018)

Finance & Tax

Associate Professor Ryan Kruger

(01.07.2016 to 30.06.2018)

Fine Art, Michaelis School of

Associate Professor Berni Searle

(01.01.2017 to 31.12.2019)

Geological Sciences

*Professor Christopher Harris

(01.01.2017 to 31.12.2020)

Graduate School of Business

 

*Associate Professor Mills Soko

(01.01.2017 to 31.12.2021)

Graduate School of Development Policy and Practice

*Professor Alan Hirsch

(Permanent)

Health and Rehabilitation Sciences

*Associate Professor Lebogang Ramma

(01.04.2017 to 31.03.2020)

Health Sciences Education

*Professor Francois Cilliers

 (01.03.2017 to 30.06.2018)

Historical Studies

 

*Associate Professor Lance van Sittert

(01.01.2018 to 30.06.2018)

Human Biology

 

*Professor Malcolm Collins

(01.01.2017 to 31.12.2019)

Information Systems

 

*Professor Irwin Brown

(01.01.2018 to 31.12.2020)

Information Technology, School of

*Professor Ulrike Rivett

(01.01.2018 to 31.12.2020)

Integrative Biomedical Sciences

*Professor Edward David Sturrock

(01.06.2015 to 31.05.2018)

Languages & Literatures, School of

 

*Professor Yasin Dutton

 (01.01.2018 – 31.12.2018)

Library & Information Studies

Centre, Libraries (LISC)

Associate Professor Jayarani Raju

(Permanent)

Management Studies, School of

 

Associate Professor Suki Goodman

(01.01.2018 to 31.12.2022)

Mathematics & Applied Mathematics

 

*Professor Peter Dunsby

 (01.01.2017 to 31.12.2019)

Mechanical Engineering

 

*Professor Genevieve Langdon

(01.01.2013 to 31.12.2022)

Medicine

*Professor Ntobeko Ntusi

(Permanent)

Molecular & Cell Biology

 

Professor Janet Hapgood

(01.01.2017 to 31.12.2021)

Music, South African College of

*Professor Rebekka Sandmeier

(01.01.2017 to 28.02.2019)

Obstetrics & Gynaecology

*Professor Lynnette Ann Denny

(Permanent)

Oceanography

 

Associate Professor Isabelle Ansorge

(01.01.2016 to 31.12.2020)

Paediatrics & Child Health

 

*Professor Andrew Argent

(01.11.2017 – 31.10.2020)

Pathology

Professor Rajkumar Ramesar

() 01 July 2017 to 30 June 2022

Philosophy

*Professor David Benatar

(01.07.2013 to 30.06.2018)

Physics

 

Professor Andy Buffler

(01.07.2012 – 30.12.2021)

Political Studies

*Associate Professor John Akokpari

(01.07.2017 to 30.06.2020)

Private Law

Associate Professor Amanda Barratt

(Acting 01.07.2017 to 30.06.2018)

Psychiatry & Mental Health

*Professor Dan Joseph Stein

(Permanent)

Psychology

 

Professor Catherine Ward

(01.01.2018 – 31.03.2018)

Psychology

Associate Professor Debbie Kaminer

(01.04.2018 to 31.12.2018)

Public Health & Family Medicine

 

*Professor Landon Myer

(01.07.2017 – 30.06.2022)

Public Law

*Professor Danwood Chirwa

(01.01.2018 - 31.12.2018)

Radiation Medicine

*Professor Steve Beningfield

(01.10.2015 to 30.09.2018)

Religious Studies

 

Associate Professor Sa’diyya Shaikh

(01.07.2015 to 30.06.2018)

Social Development

Associate Professor Ndangwa Noyoo

(01.01.2018 to 31.12.2020)

Sociology

Emeritus Professor Ari Sitas

(01.01.2018 to 31.12.2018)

Statistical Sciences

Associate Professor Francesca Little

(01.01.2018 to 31.12.2022)

Surgery

 

*Professor Graham Fieggen

(01.01.2017 – 31.12.2021)

Information supplied by:
Colleen Windvogel
Office of the Registrar
Tel: +27 21 650 2110
Fax: +27 21 650 2138

TOP