Governance

Senate

Academic matters fall under the control of Senate, which comprises the members listed below.

Where an individual is listed more than once, the secondary listings are marked with an asterisk (*). For example, where a person is a professor, his or her primary listing is as a professor.

As of 1 January 2018 the membership of Senate stood at 363.

Vice-chancellor and deputy vice-chancellors | Deans/acting deans and deputy deans/acting deputy deans | Heads and acting heads of academic departments | Professors

The vice-chancellor

*Professor Mamokgethi Phakeng
(1 July 2018 to 30 June 2023)

Deputy vice-chancellors

*Professor Loretta Feris
(1 January 2017 to 31 December 2021)

 

Associate Professor Lis Lange
(1 February 2018 to 21 January 2023)

  *Professor Michael Kyobe
(1 July 2018, in an acting capacity until the post is filled.)

 

*Professor Anton le Roex
(1 February 2018, in an acting capacity until the post is filled.)

Deans/acting deans and deputy deans/acting deputy deans

CHED

Dean

 

Deputy deans

 

Associate Professor Suellen Shay
(1 September 2013 to 31 August 2018)

Associate Professor Mbulungeni Ronald Madiba
Research, Transformation and Human Resources
(1 July 2018 to 31 December 2018)

Commerce

Dean

 

Deputy deans

 

Associate Professor Kanshukan Rajaratnam
(Acting 1 May 2018 to 31 December 2018)

*Professor Jeffrey Jacob Bagraim
Postgraduate Affairs
(1 January 2017 to 31 December 2019)

To be advised
Research and Internationalisation

Associate Professor Marie Therese Minter
Teaching and Learning
(1 January 2017 to 31 December 2019)

Associate Professor Kanshukan Rajaratnam
Transformation and Strategic Projects
(1 January 2017 to 31 December 2019)

Engineering & the Built Environment

Dean

 

Deputy deans

 

*Professor Alison Emslie Lewis
(1 June 2015 to 30 June 2019)

*Associate Professor Sunetra Chowdhury
Undergraduate Education
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2020)

*Professor Azeem Khan
Postgraduate Education and Research
(01 July 2017 to 30 June 2020)

*Associate Professor Marianne Vanderschuren
Responsiveness and Transformation
(01 July 2018 to 30 June 2021)

*Professor Jack Fletcher
Strategic Initiatives
(01 January 2018 to 31 December 2020)

Health Sciences

Dean

 

Deputy deans

 

 

 

 

 

Dr Reno Morar
(Acting: 30 July 2018 to 31 August 2018)


*Professor Ambroise Wonkam
Research
(Acting: 1 June 2018 to 30 April 2021)

*Professor Susan Kidson
Postgraduate Education
(1 June 2018 to 30 April 2021)

Dr Reno Morar
Health Services
(1 January 2015 to 31 December 2019)

Associate Professor Gonda Perez
Undergraduate Education
(Permanent)

Humanities

Dean

 

Deputy deans

 

*Professor David Wardle (Acting Dean)
(7 December 2017 to 31 December 2018)

Associate Professor Tanja Bosch
Research and Postgraduate Affairs
(1 July 2018 to 30 June 2021)

Dr Peter Anderson
Undergraduate Affairs
(Acting: 1 April 2018 to 31 December 2018)

*Professor Adam Haupt
Staffing
(01 January 2018 to 30 June 2018)

To be advised
Finance and Space

Dr Shose Kessi
Transformation
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2020)

Law

Dean

 

 

Deputy deans

 

 

*Professor Penelope Andrews
(1 January 2016 to 31 December 2020)

*Professor Hugh Corder
Acting Dean, until a replacement is found

Associate Professor Tracy Gutuza
Undergraduate Studies
(1 January 2017 to 30 June 2019)

Associate Professor Graham Bradfield
Postgraduate Studies
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2018)

Science

Interim Dean

 

Deputy deans

 

 

*Professor Susan Bourne
(1 January 2018 to 31 June 2019)

*Professor James Gain
Undergraduate Matters
(1 January 2017 to 31 December 2018)

*Professor Nicola Illing
Postgraduate Matters
(1 January 2017 to 31 December 2018)

*Professor Maano Ramutsindela
Operations
(1 January 2017 to 31 December 2018)

Associate Professor David Gammon
Assistant Dean:  academic support
(1 January 2017 to 31 December 2021)

Heads and acting heads of academic departments

Academic departments are organisational units formally recognised as such by Senate and Council in terms of the Statute. Some are styled "schools" while 2 are styled "colleges", but all have the status of academic department.

As of 1 January 2018 there were 55 recognised academic departments.

Academic Development Programme

Associate Professor Ermien van Pletzen
(Permanent)

Academic Development Programme

Dr Riashna Sithaldeen
(Acting: 1 July 2018 to 28 February 2019)

Accounting, College of

Associate Professor Goolam Modack
(1 January 2017 to 31 December 2021)

African and Gender Studies, Anthropology and Linguistics, School of

*Professor Shahid Vawda
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2020)

Anaesthesia

*Professor Justus Ludolph Christiaan Swanvelder
(Permanent)

Archaeology

*Associate Professor Simon Hall
(1 January 2015 to 31 December 2019)

Architecture, Planning & Geomatics, School of

*Professor Toma Berlanda
(1 March 2015 to 28 February 2020)

Astronomy

*Professor Patrick Woudt
(1 January 2015 to 31 December 2019)

Biological Sciences

Associate Professor Muthama Muasya
(1 January 2016 to 31 December 2020)

Chemical Engineering

*Professor Eric Wilhelmus van Steen
(1 June 2015 to 31 May 2020)

Chemistry

*Professor Timothy Egan
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2022)

Civil Engineering

*Professor Pilate Moyo
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2022)

Commercial Law

*Professor Rochelle Le Roux
(1 January 2017 to 31 December 2019)

Computer Science

*Associate Professor Hussein Suleman
(1 January 2016 to 31 December 2020)

Construction, Economics and Management

Associate Professor Kathy Michell
(1 January 2017 to 31 December 2021)

Dance, School of

Ms Lisa Wilson
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2018)

Drama

Associate Professor Geoffrey Hyland
(1 January 2016 to 31 December 2018)

Economics, School of

Professor Lawrence Edwards
(1 March 2016 to 28 February 2019)

Education, School of

Associate Professor Catherine Kell
(1 January 2017 to 31 December 2019)

Electrical Engineering

*Professor Edward Boje
(1 January 2015 to 31 December 2019)

English Language and Literature

Associate Professor Sandra Young
(1 July 2017 to 30 June 2020)

Environmental and Geographical Science

*Associate Professor Merle Sowman
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2020)

Film and Media Studies

*Professor Herman Wasserman
(1 July 2018 to 31 December 2020)

Finance and Tax

Associate Professor Ryan Kruger
(1 July 2018 to 31 December 2018)

Fine Art, Michaelis School of

Associate Professor Berni Searle
(1 January 2017 to 31 December 2019)

Geological Sciences

*Professor Christopher Harris
(1 January 2017 to 31 December 2020)

Graduate School of Business

*Associate Professor Kosheek Sewchurran
(Acting: 7 June 2018 until the post is filled)

Graduate School of Development Policy and Practice

*Professor Alan Hirsch
(Permanent)

Health and Rehabilitation Sciences

*Associate Professor Lebogang Ramma
(1 April 2017 to 31 March 2020)

Health Sciences Education

*Professor Francois Cilliers
(1 July 2018 to 30 June 2021)

Historical Studies

*Associate Professor Lance van Sittert
(1 July 2018 to 31 December 2018)

Human Biology

*Professor Malcolm Collins
(1 January 2017 to 31 December 2019)

Information Systems

*Professor Irwin Brown
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2020)

Information Technology, School of

*Professor Ulrike Rivett
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2020)

Integrative Biomedical Sciences

*Professor Edward David Sturrock
(1 June 2018 to 31 May 2020)

Languages and Literatures, School of

*Professor Yasin Dutton
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2019)

Library and Information Studies Centre, Libraries (LISC)

Associate Professor Jayarani Raju
(Permanent)

Management Studies, School of

Associate Professor Suki Goodman
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2022)

Management Studies, School of

Associate Professor Roman Roth
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2022)

Mathematics and Applied Mathematics

*Professor Peter Dunsby
(1 January 2017 to 31 December 2019)

Mechanical Engineering

*Professor Genevieve Langdon
(1 January 2013 to 31 December 2022)

Medicine

*Professor Ntobeko Ntusi
(Permanent)

Molecular and Cell Biology

Professor Janet Hapgood
(1 January 2017 to 31 December 2021)

Music, South African College of

*Professor Rebekka Sandmeier
(1 January 2017 to 28 February 2019)

Obstetrics and Gynaecology

*Professor Lynnette Ann Denny
(Permanent)

Oceanography

Associate Professor Isabelle Ansorge
(1 January 2016 to 31 December 2020)

Paediatrics and Child Health

 

*Professor Andrew Argent
(1 November 2017 to 31 October 2020)

Pathology

Professor Rajkumar Ramesar
(1 July 2017 to 30 June 2022)

Philosophy

*Professor David Benatar
(1 July 2013 to 30 September 2018)

Physics

Professor Andy Buffler
(1 July 2012 to 30 December 2021)

Political Studies

*Associate Professor John Akokpari
(1 July 2017 to 30 June 2020)

Private Law

Associate Professor Mohamed Palekar
(Acting 1 July 2018 to 30 June 2021)

Psychiatry and Mental Health

*Professor Dan Joseph Stein
(Permanent)

Psychology

Associate Professor Debbie Kaminer
(1 April 2018 to 31 December 2018)

Public Health and Family Medicine

*Professor Landon Myer
(1 July 2017 to 30 June 2022)

Public Law

*Professor Danwood Chirwa
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2018)

Radiation Medicine

*Professor Steve Beningfield
(1 October 2015 to 30 September 2018)

Religious Studies

Associate Professor Sa’diyya Shaikh
(1 July 2015 to 30 June 2019)

Social Development

Associate Professor Ndangwa Noyoo
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2020)

Sociology

Emeritus Professor Ari Sitas
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2018)

Statistical Sciences

Associate Professor Francesca Little
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2022)

Surgery

*Professor Graham Fieggen
(1 January 2017 to 31 December 2021)

The Professors: professors are listed at the end of this Senate list.

12 members elected by the academic staff

(1 July 2016 to 30 June 2020)

2 vacancies

Dr Kasturi Behari-Leak

Dr David Erwin

Mr Ernesto Ismail

Dr Mohlopheni Marakalala

Associate Professor Manya Mooya

Mr Jacques André Rosseau

Associate Professor Alison September

Associate Professor Lisa Seymour

Dr Corrinne Shaw

Dr Sumarie Roodt

Ms Tando Ntunja

Associate Professor Maureen Tanner

   

4 members elected by the Professional, Administrative, Support & Service (PASS) Staff

(1 July 2016 to 30 June 2020)

Ms Naziema Jappie

Mr Shai Makgoba

Mr Frans Mamabolo

Ms Andrea Plos

   

6 students appointed by the SRC

 

 

Mthobisi Mngomezulu

Lethabo Maunye

Sihle Lonzi

Grace Moyo

Hannah Margetts

Zukiswa Jack

   

2 members of Council

Elected by Council

(1 July 2016 to 30 June 2020)

Ms Rahmat Omar

Ms Sheila Barsel

Up to 35 co-opted Members 

List 1:

Co-opted Ex Officio (7)

Director: Centre for Innovation in Learning and Teaching

 
 

Director: Schools Intervention Initiative

 
 

Director: School of Dance

 

 
Director: Extra Mural Studies

 

 
Executive Director: Student Affairs

 
 

Executive Director: University Libraries

 

 

Associate Professor Laura Czerniewicz
(1 July 2016 to 30 June 2020)

 

Dr Jonathan Clark
(1 July 2016 to 30 June 2020)

 

Ms Lisa Wilson
(1 July 2017 to 30 June 2020)

 

Ms Medeé Rall
(Permanent)

 

Dr Moonira Khan
(Permanent)

 

Dr Reggie Raju
(Acting director)

   

List 2:

Co-opted under the provision of the Statute allowing for co-option that allows for greater diversity in the Senate (26)

(1 July 2016 to 30 June 2020)

 

 
 

Associate Professor Muhammad Saalih Allie

Associate Professor Waheeda Amien

Dr Abongwe Bangeni

Dr Lydia Cairncross

Dr Joel Chigada

Dr Shari Daya

Associate Professor Mqhele Dlodlo

Dr Reuben Govender

Associate Professor David Jacobs

Associate Professor Malcolm Keswell

Dr Nomusa Makhubu

Dr Zethu Matebeni

Dr Frank Matose

Associate Professor Amit Mishra

Dr Cecil Mlatsheni

Associate Professor Jeff Murugan

Dr Greg Petro

Dr Deen Pillay

A/Prof Lee-Ann Tong

Mr Thando Tsotsobe

Associate Professor Abimbola Windapo

Professors
Total as of 1 January 2018: 283
(With the year of professorial appointment)

Rebecca Ackermann 2018
Jane Alexander 2008
Seyi Ladele Amosun 2001
Penelope Andrews 2016
Kurt Andre April 2006
Carolyn Ardington 2016
Andrew Charles Argent 2009
Neil Philip Armitage 2015
Alireza Baghai-Wadji 2012
Azeem Badroodien 2018
Jeffrey Jacob Bagraim 2012
Igor Vladilenovich Barashenkov 2001
Paul Stanley Barendse 2018
Alfred Jacobus Barnard-Naude 2012
Karen Irma Barnes 2009
Graham Douglas Irving Barr 1997
Stefan Barth 2015
Adrian Bruce Charles Christopher Bassett 2011
Linda-Gail Bekker 2013
Tunde Belle-Ochende 2016
David Benatar 2007
Stephen James Beningfield 1993
Toma Berlanda 2015
Hans Beushausen 2017
Haroon Ismail Bhorat 2007
Nicholas Budeo Biekpe 2012
Anthony Henry Black 2008
Jonathan Blackburn 2008
Marc Blockman 2017
Edward Sidney Boje 2013
Andrew Marc Boulle 2017
Susan Ann Bourne 2008
Paul Anthony Bowen 1993
Frank Brombacher 2000
Irwin Thomas Brown 2011
Alan Bryer 2018
Andrew Buffler 2014
Justine Burns 2016
Anthony Michael Butler 2012
Robert Greig Cameron 2004
Claude Carignan 2011
Keith Stone Cattell 2010
Kelly Chibale 2007
Wallace Mankhwala Gwaza Chigona 2015
Anusuya Chinsamy-Turan 2003
Shadreck Chirikure 2018
Danwood Mzikenge Chirwa 2012
Francois Cilliers 2018
Michael Christian Claeys 2010
Malcolm Collins 2013
Marc Irwin Combrinck 2011
Colin Douglas Cook 2007
Imraan Coovadia 2016
Hugh Micah Corder 1987
Jean-Louis Maurice Cornille 1996
Owen Crankshaw 2006
Mohamed Aqiel Dalvie 2017
Collet Dandara 2016
Alan Davidson 2018
Pierre Francois de Vos 2009
Petrus de Vries 2012
David Alan Deglon 2011
Lynette Ann Denny 2006
Andrea Deumert 2016
Keertan Dheda 2012
Robert Edwin Dorrington 1988
Tania Douglas 2013
Robert Neil Dunn 2012
John Paul Dunne 2012
Peter Klaus Dunsby 2007
Yasin Dutton 2018
Robert Anthony Dyer 2011
Silke Dyer 2014
Lawrence Edwards 2013
Timothy John Egan 2006
Brian Lindsay Eley 2016
Johannes Jacobus Fagan 2002
Anton Gabriel Fagan 2006
Jill Margaret Farrant 2005
Susan Fawcus 2013
Loretta Annalise Feris 2012
Anthony Graeme Fieggen 2008
Anthony Figaji 2012
Mark Jay Fleishman 2012
Jack Calvin Fletcher 2006
Komla Folly 2016
Thomas Franz 2018
James Gain 2018
Roshan Galvaan 2018
Lucy Jennifer Gilson 2008
Jan Ignacy Glazewski 2000
Dhirendra Govender 2003
Clive Maurice Gray 2011
Ralph Hamann 2014
Joan Helene Hambidge 2003
Carolyn Anne Hamilton 2008
Janet Patricia Hapgood 2007
Christopher Harris 2008
Susan Therese Harrison 1999
Mark Hatherill 2017
Adam Haupt 2018
Terry Albert Hedderson 2006
Bruce Charles Hewitson 2005
John Anthony Higgins 2002
Alan Hirsch 2013
Michael Timm Hoffman 2001
Michael Timm Hoffman 2013
Hendrik Pienaar Hofmeyr 2010
Roger Hunter 2011
Dale Brenton Hutchison 1983
Nicola Illing 2011
Stephen Charles Inggs 2013
Muazzam Jacobs 2016
George Janelidze 2004
Thomas Harold Jarrett 2012
Mohammed Fareed Jeebhay 2010
John Joska 2018
Harsha Kathard 2016
Arieh Katz 2013
Kemal Khan 2008
Nonhlanhla Khumalo 2017
Susan Hillary Kidson 2004
Robert Douglas Knutsen 2008
Thomas Albert Koelble 2000
Patricia Jane Kooyman 2015
Reneé Christine Kraan-Korteweg 2005
Hans-Peter Albert Künzi 2000
Michael Kyobe 2015
Michael Ian Lambert 2010
Estelle Victoria Lambert 2005
Genevieve Sarah Langdon 2014
Franklin Larey 2017
Anton Powter le Roex 1997
Rochelle le Roux 2011
Virna Drucille Leaner 2017
Sandrine Lecour 2017
Murray Victor Leibbrandt 2000
Alison Emslie Lewis 2007
Leslie London 2005
Theresa Lorenzo 2016
Graham Johan Louw 2008
Iain Low 2007
John Manuel da Silva Luiz 2011
Christopher Alan Lund 2015
Gary Maartens 2004
Aubrey Mainza 2016
Arnaud George Malan 2014
Xolela McPherson  
Tennyson Mangcu 2016
Rashida Manjoo 2015
Adrian David Marias 2004
Lorna Jean Martin 2004
Peter Martinez 2015
Shanaz Mathews 2018
Helen McIlleron 2017
Michael Edward Meadows 2004
Ernesta Meintjes 2015
Graeme Meintjes 2016
Peter Nicholas Meissner 2008
Marc Irwin Mendelson 2015
Rajend Mesthrie 1998
Thomas Andreas Meyer 2015
Jeremy John Midgley 2007
Valerie Mizrahi 2011
Klaus Peter Moller 2009
Jennifer Rose Moodley 2017
Brenda Morrow 2017
Hanri Mostert 2008
Thomas Moultrie 2015
Pilate Moyo 2013
Edwin Muchapondwa 2016
Nicola Jane Mulder 2015
Karin Murris 2017
Benjamin Landon Myer 2015
Kevin Jonathan Naidoo 2011
Nicoli Jean Nattrass 1999
Tjakie Naudé 2009
Pradeep Harkison Navsaria 2015
Caroline Ncube 2016
Mark George New 2011
Ojelanki Ngwenyama 2012
Andrew Nicol 2017
Mark Patrick Nicol 2008
Lungisile Ntsebeza 2008
Mpiko Ntsekhe 2013
Alp Numanoglu 2013
Francis Beng Nyamnjoh 2009
Ikechi Okpechi 2018
Sophie Oldfield 2015
Mannus Justin O’Riain 2014
Jeanette Parkes 2016
Susan Parnell 2006
Alexander Ross Paterson 2013
Nigel Penn 2012
André Peshier 2010
Jochen Petersen 2016
Mamokgethi Phakeng 2017
Edgar Arther Pieterse 2008
Gordon Pirie 2014
Deborah Beatrice Posel 2010
Sharon Prince 2016
Rajkumar Ramesar 2000
Elelwani Ramugondo 2018
Maano Ramutsindela 2015
Brian Lindsay Rayner 2015
Chris James Charles Reason 2006
Batmanathan Dayanand Reddy 1989
Stephen John Young Reid 2010
Steven Hilary Richardson 2013
Ulrike Rivett 2016
Donald Alan Ross 2001
Fiona Chiswell Ross 2013
Michael John Rossi 2007
Pieter Gerhardus Rousseau 2015
Hannah-Andrea Rother 2018
Peter Ryan 2014
Edward Peter Rybicki 2003
Alan John Rycroft 2009
Philippe-Joseph Salazar (Distinguished) 1986
Rebekka Sandmeier 2016
Anton Schlechter 2016
Pamela Jane Schwikkard 2001
Judith Clare Sealy 2007
Jeremy Fraser Seekings 2003
Patrick Semple 2014
Marjanne Senekal 2017
Bryan Trevor Sewell 2011
Robert William John Simmonds 2015
Aristides Sitas 2009
Phillipa Ann Skotnes 1999
Karen Sliwa-Hahnle 2010
Dee Smythe 2015
Mark Leonard Solms 2002
Claire Spottiswoode 2016
Dan Joseph Stein 2005
Nelia Patricia Steyn 2018
Edward David Sturrock 2008
Justus Lodulph Christiaan Swanevelder 2012
Andrew Russel Taylor 2014
Abdulkader Ismail Tayob 1999
Colin Getty Tredoux 2008
Arjan Bastiaan van As 2008
Jean-Paul Willy van Belle 2011
Elrena van der Spuy 2013
Eliza Jacobus van Honk 2014
Paul van Rensburg 2002
Eric Wilhelmus J van Steen 2002
Cornelius Peter van Walbeek 2015
Jacobus Ernst van Zyl 2014
Shahid Vawda 2017
Martine Maria Christina Visser 2015
Harro von Blottnitz 2013
Lee Alan Wallis 2012
Catherine Ward 2018
David Wardle 2006
Herman Wasserman 2014
Alexandra Watson 2010
Vanessa Jane Watson 2003
Bernhard Weiss 2011
Anna-Lise Williamson 2005
Carolyn Williamson 2010
Joanne Wilmshurst 2014
Harald Ernst Winkler 2011
Martin Wittenberg 2012
Ambroise Wonkam 2016
Ingrid Denise Woolard 2017
Patrick Woudt 2016
Heather Joy Zar 2008
Peter Zilla 2000
Alphose Zingoni 2003

 

Information supplied by:
Office of the Registrar

Updated: 24 August 2018

TOP