Home > Research & innovation > Leading researchers > B, C & Y rated researchers
Leading researchers
Home > Research & innovation > Leading researchers > B, C & Y rated researchers

B, C & Y rated researchers

B-rated researchers are those who enjoy considerable international recognition by their peers for the high quality and impact of their recent research.

C-rated researchers are regarded as established researchers with a sustained recent record of productivity in their field.

Y-rated researchers are 40 years of age or younger, who have held a doctorate or equivalent qualification for 5 years at the time of application, and who are recognised as having the potential to establish themselves within a 5-year period of the evaluation.

Centre for Higher Education Development

Archer, Arlene
Czerniewicz, Laura
Davidowitz, Bette
Jawitz, Jeff
Madiba, Mbulungeni

Paxton, Moragh
Shay, Suellen
Thesen, Lucia
Tupper, Gary

Faculty of Commerce

Ardington, Cally
Bagraim, Jeff
Bhorat, Haroon
Bick, Geoff
Branson, Nicola
Brown, Irwin
Chigona, Wallace
Conradie, Beatrice
Daniels, Reza
de Jager, Phillip
Georg, Co-Pierre
Gossel, Sean
Grzybowski, Lukasz
Hamann, Ralph
Johnston, Kevin
Kabanda, Salah
Kerr, Andrew
Koelble, Thomas
Kyobe, Michael
Leibbrandt, Murray

Louw-Potgieter, Joha
Luiz, John
Maughan-Brown, Brendan
Moultrie, Tom
Muchapondwa, Edwin
Mukkedum-Petersen, Janine
Nattrass, Nicoli          
Ngwenyama, Ojelanki
Ophoff, Jacques
Rajaratnam, Kanshukan
Ranchhod, Vimal
Rivett, Ulrike
Roodt, Sumarie
Ross, Hana
Sarr, Mare
Sewchurran, Kosheek
Seymour, Lisa
Tanner, Maureen
Thiam, Djiby
Van Belle, Jean-Paul
Van Rensburg, Paul
Van Walbeek, Corne
Wittenberg, Martin

Faculty of Engineering & the Built Environment

Alexander, Mark
Armitage, Neil
Barendse, Paul
Bello-Ochende, Tunde
Berlanda, Tomà
Beushausen, Hans
Boje, Edward
Brown-Luthango, Mercy
Case, Jennifer
Chowdhury, Sunetra
Chung Kim Yuen, Steeve
Claeys, Michael
Coetzer, Nicholas
Cohen, Brett
Corin, Kirsten
Deglon, David
Fagan-Endres, Marijke
Falowo, Olabisi
Fischer, Nico
Folly, Komla
Gaunt, Trevor
Geschke, Riana
Griffiths, Melinda
Harrison, Sue
Isafiade, Adeniyi
Knutsen, Robert
Kooyman, Patricia
Kuppuswamy, Ramesh

Langdon, Genevieve
Levecque, Pieter
Lewis, Alison
Low, Iain
Madhlopa, Amos
Mainza, Aubrey
Malan, Arnaud
McBride, Andrew
Mishra, Amit
Moller, Klaus
Mooya, Manya
Odendaal, Nancy
Odera, Patroba
Oldfield, Sophie
Opitz, Elaine
Petersen, Jochen
Pillay, Pragasen
Pirie, Gordon
Raxworthy, Julian
Rennkamp, Britta
Rousseau, Pieter
Skatulla, Sebastian
Van Steen, Eric
Von Blottnitz, Harro
Watson, Vanessa
Whittal, Jennifer
Windapo, Abimbola
Winkler, Harald
Zingoni, Alphose
Zuidgeest, Marcus

Faculty of Health Sciences

Adeola, Henry
Ataguba, John
Barnes, Karen
Barth, Stefan
Beighton, Peter
Bekker, Linda-Gail
Berg, Astrid
Bezuidenhout, Deon
Biccard, Bruce
Blackburn, Jonathan
Blom, Dirk
Bosch, Andrew
Boulle, Andrew
Bruijns, Stevan
Chege, Gerald
Chimusa, Emile
Chu, Kathryn
Cochrane, Jim
Cohen, Karen
Collins, Malcolm
Colvin, Chris
Coussens, Anna
Da Cruz Soares, Nelson
Dalvie, Aqiel
Dandara, Collet
Davies, Mary-Ann
Davies, Neil
de Jager, Celeste
de Vries, Jantina
De Vries, Petrus
Denti, Paolo
Donald, Kirsty
Dyer, Robert
Ehrlich, Rodney
Franz, Thomas
Gibbon, Victoria
Gilson, Lucy
Goedecke, Julia
Gray, Clive
Greenberg, Jacquie
Guler, Reto
Gwanyanya, Asfree
Hatherill, Mark
Heckmann, Jeannine
Hendricks, Sharief
Hlela, Carol
Hodkinson, Bridget
Horsnell, William
Hoving, Claire (Jennifer)
Howells, Fleur
Jacobs, Muazzam
Jeebhay, Mohamed
Jelsma, Jennifer
Johnson, Leigh
Kathard, Harsha
Kew, Michael
Khumalo, Nonhlanhla
Kleintjes, Sharon
Kohn, Tertius
Lambert, Mike
Lambert, Vicki
Lang, Dirk
Langerak, Nelleke
Lecour, Sandrine
Levin, Michael
Levitt, Naomi
London, Leslie
Lorenzo, Theresa

Madden, Victoria
Mall, Anwar
Masson, Lindi
Mathews, Shanaaz
Matzopoulos, Richard
Mbulawa, Zizipho
McIlleron, Helen
Mckenzie, Judith
Meintjes, Ernesta
Meintjes, Graeme
Middelkoop, Keren
Millar, Alastair
Morris, Alan
Morrow, Brenda
Mulder, Nicola
Müller, Alexandra
Myers, Jonny
Navsaria, Pradeep
Ndlovu, Hlumani
Novitzky, Nicolas
Ntsekhe, Mpiko
Okpechi, Ikechi
Olivier, Jil
Oni, Tolullah
Orrell, Catherine
Parihar, Suraj
Parker, Iqbal
Parker, Romy
Pascoe, Michelle
Peter, Jonathan
Potter, Paul
Prince, Sharon
Rae, Dale
Raimondo, Joseph
Rambharose, Sanjeev
Rauch, Laurie
Rayner, Brian
Roovers, Jan-Paul
Ross, Ian Louis
Saunders, Colleen
Schneider, Marguerite
Scriba, Thomas
Senekal, Marjanne
September, Alison
Shamley, Delva
Sivarasu, Sudesh
Sliwa-Hahnle, Karen
Sorsdahl, Katherine
Steyn, Nelia
Sturrock, Ed
Tameris, Michele
Thomson, Sandie
Van As, Sebastian
Van der Spuy, Zephne
van der Watt, Pauline
Van Zyl-Smit, Richard
Wallis, Lee
Warner, Digby
Watermeyer, Brian
Williamson, Anna-Lise
Wilmshurst, Jo
Zühlke, Liesl

Faculty of Humanities

Adhikari, Mohamed
Alexander, Jane
Boonzaier, Floretta
Bosch, Tanja
Brookes, Heather
Brundrit, Jean
Butler, Anthony
Cameron, Robert
Christie, Pam
Cooper, David
Cooper, Linda
Coovadia, Imraan
Cornille, Jean-Louis
Crankshaw, Owen
Dessi, Ugo
Deumert, Ana
Dutton, Yasin
Evans, Martha
Field, Sean
Godby, Michael
Green, Lesley
Hamilton, Carolyn
Hardman, Joanne
Hattingh, Annemarie
Haupt, Adam
Hoadley, Ursula
Hull, George
Huyssen, Hans
Ismail, Salma
Josephy, Svea
Kallaway, Peter
Kaminer, Debbie
Langerman, Fritha
Levine, Susan
Long, Wahbie
Louw, Johan

Luckett, Kathy
Makhubu, Nomusa
Maree, Johann
Marie, Annabelle
Masango, Charles
Matose, Frank
Mbali, Mandisa
McKinney, Carolyn
Moore, Elena
Morreira, Shannon
Morrell, Robert
Muller, Johan
Murris, Karin
Ndlovu, Musawenkozi
Ng'ambi, Dick
Nyamnjoh, Francis
Ouma, Christopher
Pande, Amrita
Penn, Nigel
Porcu, Elisabetta
Prinsloo, Mastin
Raju, Jayarani
Ross, Fiona
Rossi, Michael
Roth, Roman
Sandmeier, Rebekka
Saunders, Chris
Shaikh, Sa'diyya
Shain, Milton
Tayob, Abdulkader
Tredoux, Colin
Twidle, Hedley
van der Schijff, Johann
Van Sittert, Lance
Ward, Catherine
Wardle, David
Wasserman, Herman
Weinberg, Paul
Worden, Nigel

Faculty of Law

Amien, Waheeda
Barnard-Naude, Jaco
Bennett, Tom
Chirwa, Danwood
Corder, Hugh
Darch, Colin
De Vos, Pierre
Fagan, Anton
Feris, Loretta
Glazewski, Jan
Himonga, Chuma
Howell, Simon

Hutchison, Andrew
le Roux, Rochelle
Mnisi-Weeks, Sandiso
Mostert, Hanri
Ncube, Caroline
Schwikkard, Pamela
Scott, Helen

 

Faculty of Science

Abiodun, Babatunde
Ackermann, Rebecca
Alexeeva, Nora
Altwegg, Res
Amar, Arjun
Anderson, Pippin
Ansorge, Isabelle
Attwood, Colin
Backeberg, Bjorn
Barnard, Phoebe
Barnett, Christopher
Bassett, Bruce
Blyth, Sarah
Bolton, John
Bordy, Emese
Bourne, Susan
Brattka, Vasco
Bruyns, Peter
Buffler, Andy
Caira, Mino
Carignan, Claude
Chimphango, Samson
Chirikure, Shadreck
Clarkson, Chris
Compton, John
Coyne, Vernon
Cramer, Michael
Crespo, Olivier
Cunningham, Susan
Daya, Shari
De La Cruz Dombriz, Alvaro
de Moor, Carryn
Densmore, Melissa
DeRenzi, Brian
Diener, Johann
Dietel, Thomas
Dominguez, Cesareo
Driver, Kathy
Dunsby, Peter
Durbach, Ian
Ebobisse, Francois
Eckardt, Frank
Egan, Tim
Erni, Birgit
Fearick, Roger
February, Edmund
Gain, James
Gammon, David
Gridley, Teresa
Griffiths, Charles
Groot, Paul
Gumedze, Freedom
Haines, Linda
Hapgood, Janet
Harris, Chris
Hedderson, Terry
Hitzeroth, Inga
Hoffman, Timm
Horowitz, William
Huggett, Jenny
Hunter, Roger
Hurdayal, Ramona
Ianovsky, Alexander
Illing, Nicola
Ingle, Rob
Jacobs, David
Janelidze-Gray, Tamar
Janney, Philip
Jardine, Anwar
Jarrett, Tom
Kassanjee, Reshma

Keet, Maria
Klak, Cornelia
Kraan-Korteweg, Renee
Kuttel, Michelle
Lacerda, Miguel
Larena, Julien
Le Roex, Anton
Le Roux, Petrus
Leadbeater, Thomas
Lennard, Christopher
Makhado, Azwianewi
Marais, Patrick
Marco, Heather
Meadows, Michael
Meyer, Thomas
Meyers, Paul
Midgley, Jeremy
Moloney, Coleen
Moodley, Deshendran
Muasya, Muthama
Murugan, Jeff
Naidoo, Kevin
Nassimbeni, Luigi
Nitschke, Geoff
O’Ryan, Colleen
Oliver, Clive
Parkington, John
Parnell, Susan
Patel, Zarina
Peterson, Steve
Phakeng, Mamokgethi
Pillay, Deena
Ramutsindela, Maano
Rautenbach, Christo
Richardson, Steve
Roden, Laura
Rodgers, Allen
Rouault, Mathieu
Russo, Francesco
Samaai, Toufiek
Sanchez-Ortega, Juana
Schauerte, Anneliese
Sealy, Judith
Shackleton, Sheona
Shannon, Lynne
Shock, Jonathan
Simmons, Rob
Skokos, Haris
Sloan, Alastair
Smith, Greg
Spottiswoode, Claire
Stewart, Theo
Stynder, Deano
Suleman, Hussein
Thomson, Robert
Underhill, Les
Van der Heyden, Kurt
Verboom, Tony
Vichi, Marcello
Visser, Vernon
Weigert, Heribert
Weltman, Amanda
West, Adam
Wilkins, Jayne
Winter, Kevin
Wolski, Piotr
Woudt, Patrick
Wynberg, Rachel
Yacoob, Sahal

TOP